-
start 2015
voici tous le programme du l'année 2015:
Calendar by month
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s 1 Formula One 2015 Mexican Grand Prix International 1 Marathon 2015 New York City Marathon (WMM #6) International 1 WTCC FIA WTCC Race of Thailand International 4–15 Association football 2015 AFC U-16 Women's Championship Continental 8 Motorcycle racing Valencian Community motorcycle Grand Prix International 12–14 Boccia 2015 Paralympic Test Event International 15 Formula One 2015 Brazilian Grand Prix International 18–22 Water polo Olympic Games Water Polo Test Event International 21–29 Field hockey 2014–15 Women's FIH Hockey World League Final International 22 WTCC FIA WTCC Race of Qatar International 25–28 Trampolining 2015 Trampoline World Championships International 29 Canadian football 103rd Grey Cup Domestic 29 Formula One 2015 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix International December
Date Sport Venue/Event Status Winner/s 5–13 Field hockey 2014–15 Men's FIH Hockey World League Final International 5–19 Association football 2015 CAF U-23 Championship Continental 5–20 Handball 2015 World Women's Handball Championship International 12–18 Squash 2015 Men's World Team Squash Championships International 26–5 January 2016 Ice hockey 2016 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships International Alpine skiing
FIS
- October 25, 2014 – March 22, 2015: 2015 Alpine Skiing World Cup[2]
- October 25 & 26, 2014: World Cup #1 in Sölden
- Men's Giant Slalom winner: Marcel Hirscher
- Women's Giant Slalom winner: Anna Fenninger
- November 15 & 16, 2014: World Cup #2 in Levi (Kittilä)
- Men's Slalom winner: Henrik Kristoffersen
- Women's Slalom winner: Tina Maze
- November 29 & 30, 2014: World Cup #3a in Lake Louise, Alberta (Ski Resort)
- Men's Downhill winner: Kjetil Jansrud
- Men's Super G winner: Kjetil Jansrud
- November 29 & 30, 2014: World Cup #3b in Aspen, Colorado
- Women's Slalom winner: Nicole Hosp
- Women's Giant Slalom winner: Eva-Maria Brem
- December 2 – 7, 2014: World Cup #4a in Lake Louise
- Women's Downhill winner #1: Tina Maze
- Women's Downhill winner #2: Lindsey Vonn
- Women's Super G winner: Lara Gut
- December 2 – 7, 2014: World Cup #4b in Beaver Creek Resort (Avon, Colorado)
- Men's Downhill winner: Kjetil Jansrud
- Men's Super G winner: Hannes Reichelt
- Men's Giant Slalom winner: Ted Ligety
- December 12 – 14, 2014: World Cup #5 in Åre
- Men's Giant Slalom winner: Marcel Hirscher
- Women's Giant Slalom winner: Tina Maze
- Men's Slalom winner: Marcel Hirscher
- Women's Slalom winner: Maria Pietilä-Holmner
- December 17 – 20, 2014: World Cup #6a in Val Gardena / Groeden
- Men's Downhill winner: Steven Nyman
- Men's Super G winner: Kjetil Jansrud
- December 19 – 21, 2014: World Cup #6b in Val-d'Isère
- Women's Downhill winner: Lindsey Vonn
- Women's Super G winner: Elisabeth Görgl
- December 21, 2014: World Cup #7 in Alta Badia
- December 22, 2014: World Cup #8 in Madonna di Campiglio
- Men's Slalom winner: Felix Neureuther
- December 26 – 28, 2014: World Cup #9a in Santa Caterina di Valfurva
- December 28 & 29, 2014: World Cup #9b in Kühtai in Tirol
- October 25 & 26, 2014: World Cup #1 in Sölden
- February 2 – 15: 2015 FIS Alpine World Ski Championships in Vail / Beaver Creek
IPC
- January 8 – February 5: 2014-2015 IPC Alpine Skiing World Cup[3]
- January 8 – 11: World Cup #1 in La Molina (Barcelona)
- January 26 – 30: World Cup #2 in Tignes
- February 2 – 5: World Cup #3 (final) in St. Moritz
- February 28 – March 10: 2015 IPC Alpine Skiing World Championships in Panorama, British Columbia[4]
Amateur boxing
World championships
- May 14 – 24: 2015 Women's Junior/Youth World Boxing Championships in Taipei
- September 2 – 13: 2015 Junior World Boxing Championships in Saint Petersburg
- October 5 – 18: 2015 World Amateur Boxing Championships in Doha
AIBA confederations
- July 2 – 11: 2015 ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships in Bangkok
- August 1 – 8: 2015 AFBC African Confederation Boxing Championships (locationa TBA)
- August 6 – 15: 2015 EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships in Sofia
- August 15 – 23: 2015 AMBC American Confederation Boxing Championships (location TBA)
- August 24 – 29: 2015 OCBC Oceania Confederation Boxing Championships (location TBA)
American football
NCAA Bowl games
- December 20, 2014 – January 12, 2015: 2014–15 NCAA football bowl games[5][6]
Regular bowl games
- December 20, 2014 – January 4, 2015: 2014–15 NCAA non-CFP bowl games
- December 20, 2014: 2014 R+L Carriers New Orleans Bowl
- The Louisiana–Lafayette Ragin' Cajuns defeated the Nevada Wolf Pack16–3.
- December 20, 2014: 2014 Gildan New Mexico Bowl in Albuquerque
- The Utah State Aggies defeated the UTEP Miners 21–6.
- December 20, 2014: 2014 Royal Purple Las Vegas Bowl
- The Utah Utes defeated the Colorado State Rams 45–10.
- December 20, 2014: 2014 Famous Idaho Potato Bowl in Boise
- The Air Force Falcons defeated the Western Michigan Broncos 38–24.
- December 20, 2014: 2014 Camellia Bowl in Montgomery, Alabama (returning as a NCAA Division I bowl game again)
- The Bowling Green Falcons defeated the South Alabama Jaguars 33–28.
- December 22, 2014: 2014 Miami Beach Bowl (debut event)
- The Memphis Tigers defeated the BYU Cougars 55–48.
- December 23, 2014: 2014 Boca Raton Bowl in Florida
- The Marshall Thundering Herd defeated the Northern Illinois Huskies52–23.
- December 23, 2014: 2014 San Diego County Credit Union Poinsettia Bowl
- The Navy Midshipmen defeated the San Diego State Aztecs 17–16.
- December 24, 2014: 2014 Bahamas Bowl in Nassau (debut event)
- The WKU Hilltoppers defeated the Central Michigan Chippewas 49–48.
- December 24, 2014: 2014 Hawaii Bowl in Honolulu
- The Rice Owls defeated the Fresno State Bulldogs 30–6.
- December 26, 2014: 2014 Zaxby's Heart of Dallas Bowl
- The Louisiana Tech Bulldogs defeated the Illinois Fighting Illini 35–18.
- December 26, 2014: 2014 Quick Lane Bowl in Detroit (debut event)
- The Rutgers Scarlet Knights defeated the North Carolina Tar Heels 40–21.
- December 26, 2014: 2014 St. Petersburg Bowl in St. Petersburg, Florida
- The NC State Wolfpack defeated the UCF Knights 34–27.
- December 27, 2014: 2014 Military Bowl in Annapolis, Maryland
- The Virginia Tech Hokies vs. the Cincinnati Bearcats
- December 27, 2014: 2014 Hyundai Sun Bowl in El Paso, Texas
- The Duke Blue Devils vs. the Arizona State Sun Devils
- December 27, 2014: 2014 Independence Bowl in Shreveport
- The Miami Hurricanes vs. the South Carolina Gamecocks
- December 27, 2014: 2014 Pinstripe Bowl in the Bronx (New York City)
- The Boston College Eagles vs. the Penn State Nittany Lions
- December 27, 2014: 2014 National University Holiday Bowl in San Diego
- The Nebraska Cornhuskers vs. the USC Trojans
- December 29, 2014: 2014 Liberty Bowl in Memphis, Tennessee
- The West Virginia Mountaineers vs. the Texas A&M Aggies
- December 29, 2014: 2014 Russell Athletic Bowl in Orlando, Florida
- The Clemson Tigers vs. the Oklahoma Sooners
- December 29, 2014: 2014 Texas Bowl in Houston
- The Texas Longhorns vs. the Arkansas Razorbacks
- December 30, 2014: 2014 Music City Bowl in Nashville, Tennessee
- The Notre Dame Fighting Irish vs. the LSU Tigers
- December 30, 2014: 2014 Belk Bowl in Charlotte, North Carolina
- The Louisville Cardinals vs. the Georgia Bulldogs
- December 30, 2014: 2014 Foster Farms Bowl in Santa Clara, California
- The Maryland Terrapins vs. the Stanford Cardinals
- January 1, 2015: 2015 Citrus Bowl in Orlando, Florida
- The Minnesota Golden Gophers vs. the Missouri Tigers
- January 1, 2015: 2015 Outback Bowl in Tampa, Florida
- The Wisconsin Badgers vs. the Auburn Tigers
- January 2, 2015: 2015 Armed Forces Bowl in Fort Worth, Texas
- The Pittsburgh Panthers vs. the Houston Cougars
- January 2, 2015: 2015 TaxSlayer Bowl in Jacksonville, Florida
- The Iowa Hawkeyes vs. the Tennessee Volunteers
- January 2, 2015: 2015 Valero Alamo Bowl in San Antonio
- The Kansas State Wildcats vs. the UCLA Bruins
- January 2, 2015: 2015 TicketCity Cactus Bowl in Tempe, Arizona
- The Oklahoma State Cowboys vs. the Washington Huskies
- January 3, 2015: 2015 Birmingham Bowl in Birmingham, Alabama
- The Florida Gators vs. the East Carolina Pirates
- January 4, 2015: 2015 GoDaddy Bowl in Mobile, Alabama
- The Toledo Rockets vs. the Arkansas State Red Wolves
- December 20, 2014: 2014 R+L Carriers New Orleans Bowl
College Football Playoff (CFP) bowl games
- December 31, 2014 and January 1, 2015: 2014–15 CFP bowl games
- December 31: 2014 Chick-fil-A Peach Bowl in Atlanta
- The Ole Miss Rebels vs. the TCU Horned Frogs
- December 31: 2014 Vizio Fiesta Bowl in Phoenix, Arizona
- The Boise State Broncos vs. the Arizona Wildcats
- December 31: 2014 Capital One Orange Bowl in Miami Gardens, Florida
- January 1: 2015 Goodyear Cotton Bowl Classic in Arlington, Texas
- The Michigan State Spartans vs. the Baylor Bears
- January 1: 2015 Rose Bowl Game presented by Northwestern Mutual in Pasadena, California
- The Florida State Seminoles vs. the Oregon Ducks
- January 1: 2015 Allstate Sugar Bowl in New Orleans
- The Ohio State Buckeyes vs. the Alabama Crimson Tide.
- December 31: 2014 Chick-fil-A Peach Bowl in Atlanta
- The Rose Bowl and the Sugar Bowl winning teams goes to the 2015 College Football Championship Game.
College Football Championship Game
- January 12: 2015 College Football Championship Game in Arlington, Texas (debut event)
Other
- January 25: 2015 Pro Bowl in Glendale, Arizona (University of Phoenix Stadium)
- February 1: Super Bowl XLIX in the same location as the 2015 Pro Bowl venue.
- July 4 – 18: 2015 IFAF World Championship in Stockholm
- September 10, 2015 – January 3, 2016: 2015 NFL season
- April 30 – May 2: 2015 NFL draft
Aquatics
Open water swimming
- February 1 – September 6: 2015 Open Water Swimming Grand Prix
- February 1 in Santa Fe–Coronda
- February 8 in Hernandarias–Paraná
- April 25 in Cancún
- July 25 in Lac St-Jean
- August 1 in Lac Magog
- August 15 in Lake Ohrid
- September 6 in Capri–Napoli
Marathon swimming
- February 7 – October 17: 2015 FINA 10 km Marathon Swimming World Cup
- February 7 in Patagones–Viedma
- April 18 in / New Caledonia
- May 2 in Cancún
- June 27 in Setúbal
- July 23 in Lac St-Jean
- July 31 in Lac Magog
- August 8 in Lac Megantic
- October 12 in Chun'an, Hangzhou
- October 17 in Hong Kong (final)
Diving
- February 20 – November 1: 2015 FINA Diving Grand Prix
- February 20 – 22: Grand Prix #1 in Rostock
- April 2 – 5: Grand Prix #2 in Mexico (location TBD)
- April 9 – 12: Grand Prix #3 in Gatineau
- April 16 – 19: Grand Prix #4 in San Juan
- June 26 – 28: Grand Prix #5 in Madrid
- July 3 – 5: Grand Prix #6 in Bolzano
- October 16 – 18: Grand Prix #7 in Singapore
- October 23 – 25: Grand Prix #8 in Kuala Lumpur
- October 29 – November 1: Grand Prix #9 (final) in Gold Coast
- March 13 – May 31: 2015 FINA Diving World Series
- March 13 – 15: World Series #1 in Beijing
- March 19 – 21: World Series #2 in Dubai
- April 24 – 26: World Series #3 in Moscow
- May 1 – 3: World Series #4 in London
- May 22 – 24: World Series #5 in Windsor, Ontario
- May 29 – 31: World Series #6 (final) in Mexico City
Synchronized swimming
- TBA: 2015 FINA Synchronized Swimming World Trophy
World championships
- July 13 – 19: 2015 IPC Swimming World Championships in Glasgow[7]
- July 24 – August 9: 2015 World Aquatics Championships in Kazan
- August 5 – 16: 2015 FINA World Masters Championships in Kazan
- September 1 – 6: 2015 FINA World Junior Swimming Championships in Singapore
Archery
Indoor
- November 8, 2014 – February 7, 2015: 2014–15 WA Indoor Archery Schedule[8]
- November 8 & 9, 2014: Indoor Archery World Cup #1 in Marrakesh[9]
- December 6 & 7, 2014: Indoor Archery World Cup #2 in Bangkok[11]
- South Korea and the United States won 2 gold medals each. The United States won the overall medal tally.[12]
- January 23 – 25, 2015: Indoor Archery World Cup #3 in Nîmes
- February 6 & 7, 2015: Indoor Archery World Cup #4 and the Final in Las Vegas
Other championships
- December 8 & 9, 2014: Indoor Para Archery World Cup in Bangkok[13]
- Thailand and the United States won 1 gold medal each. Russia won the overall medal tally.
- February 24 – 28: European Indoor Archery Championships in Koper
Outdoor
- May 5 – October 25: 2015 WA Outdoor Archery Schedule[14]
- May 5 – 10: Outdoor Archery World Cup #1 in Shanghai
- May 26 – 31: Outdoor Archery World Cup #2 in Antalya
- August 11 – 16: Outdoor Archery World Cup #3 in WrocÅ‚aw
- September 8 – 13: Outdoor Archery World Cup #4 in Medellin
- October 24 & 25: Outdoor Archery World Cup Final in Mexico City
Other championships
- June 8 – 14: 2015 World Archery Youth Championships in Yankton, South Dakota
- July 26 – August 2: 2015 World Archery Championships in Copenhagen
- August 23 – 30: 2015 World Archery Para Championships in Donaueschingen
- August 31 – September 6: 2015 World Archery 3D Championships in Terni
- September 15 – 22: AqueceRio - Rio 2016 International Archery (Olympic Test Event)
- October 3 & 4: European Club Team Cup (location TBA)
- October 6 – 10: 2015 European Field Archery Championships in Rzeszów
- November 1 – 8: 2015 Asian Archery Championships in Bangkok
- November 10 – 19: 2015 Asian Para Archery Championships in Bangkok
Association football
Main article: 2015 in association footballUEFA
- August 9, 2014 – May 14, 2015: 2014–15 UEFA Women's Champions League[15] (final takes place at the Friedrich-Ludwig-Jahn-Sportpark in Berlin)
- September 16, 2014 – April 27, 2015: 2014–15 UEFA Youth League[16] (final takes place at theCentre sportif de Colovray Nyon in Nyon)
- September 16, 2014 – June 6, 2015: 2014–15 UEFA Champions League[17] (final takes place at the Olympiastadion in Berlin)
- September 18, 2014 – May 27, 2015: 2014–15 UEFA Europa League[18] (final takes place at the National Stadium in Warsaw)
- May 6 – 22: 2015 UEFA European Under-17 Championship in Bulgaria[19]
- June 17 – 30: 2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship in the Czech Republic[20]
- June 22 – July 4: 2015 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship in Iceland[21]
- July 6 – 19: 2015 UEFA European Under-19 Championship in Greece[22]
- July 15 – 27: 2015 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship in Israel[23]
- August 11: 2015 UEFA Super Cup at the Mikheil Meskhi Stadium in Tbilisi
- TBA for June: 2015 UEFA Regions' Cup
CONMEBOL
- January 14 – February 7: 2015 South American Youth Football Championship in Uruguay
- February 3 – August 5: 2015 Copa Libertadores
- February 6 & 11: 2015 Recopa Sudamericana (first leg at the Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti; second leg at the Estadio Pedro Bidegain) Both stadia are in Buenos Aires.
- March 4 – 29: 2015 South American Under-17 Football Championship in Paraguay
- June 11 – July 4: 2015 Copa América in Chile
- TBD: 2015 Copa Libertadores Femenina in Medellín
- TBA: 2015 Copa Sudamericana
- TBD: 2015 South American Under-15 Football Championship
- TBD: 2015 South American Under-17 Women's Championship
CAF
- January 17 – February 8: 2015 Africa Cup of Nations in Equatorial Guinea
- Note: As a result for refusing to host this event, Morocco has been disqualified from participating in it.
- February 13 – TBD: 2015 CAF Champions League
- February 13 – TBD: 2015 CAF Confederation Cup
- February 14: 2015 CAF Super Cup in the Stade Mustapha Tchaker in Blida
- February 15 – March 1: 2015 African U-17 Championship in Niger
- March 8 – 22: 2015 African U-20 Championship in Senegal
- December 5 – 19: 2015 CAF U-23 Championship in the Democratic Republic of the Congo
- TBA: 2015 African U-17 Cup of Nations for Women
AFC
- January 9 – 31: 2015 AFC Asian Cup in Australia
- February 4 – October 31: 2015 AFC Cup
- February 4 – November 21: 2015 AFC Champions League
- August 19 – 30: 2015 AFC U-19 Women's Championship in China
- November 4 – 15: 2015 AFC U-16 Women's Championship in China
CONCACAF
- August 5, 2014 – April 29, 2015: 2014–15 CONCACAF Champions League
- January 9 – 24: 2015 CONCACAF U-20 Championship in Jamaica
- February 27 – March 14: 2015 CONCACAF U-17 Championship in Honduras
- July 7 – 26: 2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup in the United States
- TBD: 2015 CONCACAF Under-15 Championship
- TBD: 2015 CONCACAF Women's U-17 Championship
OFC
- January 13 – 27: 2015 OFC U-17 Championship in Pago Pago
- April 17 – TBA: 2014–15 OFC Champions League
Other competitions
- May 30 – June 20: 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup in New Zealand (final at North Harbour Stadium in Auckland)
- June 6 – July 5: 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup in Canada (final at BC Place inVancouver)
- June 13 – 29: 2015 CPISRA Football 7-a-side World Championships at the St George's Park National Football Centre in Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire
- October 17 – November 8: 2015 FIFA U-17 World Cup in Chile
- TBA for December: 2015 FIFA Club World Cup
Athletics (track and field)
Main article: 2015 in athletics (track and field)World championships
- March 28: 2015 IAAF World Cross Country Championships in Guiyang
- May 2 & 3: 2015 IAAF World Relays in Nassau
- July 15 – 19: 2015 IAAF World Youth Championships in Athletics in Cali
- August 22 – 30: 2015 World Championships in Athletics in Beijing
- October 22 – 31: 2015 IPC Athletics World Championships in Doha
- Note: The 2015 IPC marathon events will be hosted in London, in conjunction with its regular marathon, on April 26.
World Marathon Majors
- February 22: 2015 Tokyo Marathon
- April 20: 2015 Boston Marathon
- April 26: 2015 London Marathon
- September 27: 2015 Berlin Marathon
- October 11: 2015 Chicago Marathon
- November 1: 2015 New York City Marathon
IAAF Road Race Label Events
- January 2 – June 20: 2015 IAAF Label Road Races Calendar[24]
Gold Label
- January 3: Xiamen International Marathon
Silver Label
- January 2: Beppu-ÅŒita Marathon (men only)
Bronze Label
- January 18: Houston Marathon
IAAF Diamond League
- May 15 – September 11: 2015 IAAF Diamond League Schedule[25]
- May 15: Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix in Doha
- May 17: Shanghai Golden Grand Prix in China
- May 30: Prefontaine Classic in Eugene, Oregon
- June 4: Golden Gala in Rome
- June 7: British Grand Prix in Birmingham
- June 11: Bislett Games in Oslo
- June 13: Adidas Grand Prix in New York City
- July 4: Meeting Areva in Saint-Denis (Paris)
- July 9: Athletissima in Lausanne
- July 17: Herculis in Fontvieille
- July 24 & 25: London Grand Prix in Great Britain
- July 30: DN Galan in Stockholm
- September 3: Weltklasse Zürich in Switzerland
- September 11: Memorial Van Damme in Brussels (final)
IAAF Cross Country Permit
- November 16, 2014 – March 14, 2015: 2015 IAAF Cross Country Permit Schedule[26]
- November 16, 2014: Cross de Atapuerca in Burgos[27]
- Winners: Imane Merga (m) / Belaynesh Oljira (f)
- December 21, 2014: Lotto Cross Cup Brussels in Belgium[28]
- January 6: 58th Campaccio-International Cross Country in San Giorgio su Legnano
- January 10: Great Edinburgh International Cross Country in Great Britain
- January 18: Cross Internacional de Itálica in Seville
- January 25: Cross Internacional Juan Muguerza in Elgoibar
- February 8: Chiba International Cross Country in Japan
- February 14: IAAF Permit/Athletics Kenya Cross Country in Nairobi
- February 15: Cinque Mulini in San Vittore Olona
- February 22: Almond Blossom Cross Country in Albufeira
- March 14: Antrim International Cross Country in Great Britain (final)
- November 16, 2014: Cross de Atapuerca in Burgos[27]
IAAF Indoor Permit
- January 31 – February 21: 2015 IAAF Indoor Permit Schedule[29]
- January 31: Weltklasse in Karlsruhe in Germany
- February 1: Russian Winter Meeting in Moscow
- February 7: New Balance Indoor Grand Prix in Boston
- February 8: Indoor Flanders Meeting in Ghent
- February 10: Meeting Pas de Calais in Liévin
- February 19: XL Galan in Stockholm
- February 21: Birmingham Indoor Grand Prix in Great Britain (final)
IAAF Race Walking Challenge
- February 22 – August 30: 2015 IAAF Race Walking Challenge Schedule[30]
- February 22: Oceania Race Walking Championships in Adelaide
- March 7: Circuito Internacional de Marcha Chihuahua 2015 in Mexico
- March 15: Asian Race Walking Championships in Nomi, Ishikawa
- March 21: Dudinska Paldesjatka in Dudince
- April 12: African Race Walking Championships (location TBA) in Mauritius
- April 18: 24th Grande Prémio Internacional de Rio Maior em Marcha Atlética in Portugal
- May 1: 2015 IAAF Race Walking Challenge in Taicang
- May 9 & 10: 2015 Pan American Race Walking Cup in Arica
- May 17: 2015 European Race Walking Cup in Ivano-Frankivsk
- May 30: 29th Gran Premio Cantones de La Coruña in Spain
- August 22 – 30: Part of the 2015 World Championships in Athletics in Beijing (final)
IAAF Combined Events Challenge
- May 8 – September 20: 2015 IAAF Combined Events Challenge Schedule[31]
- May 8 – 10: Oceania Combined Events Championships in Cairns
- May 15 & 16: Multistars - Trofeo Zerneri Acciai in Florence
- May 30 & 31: Hypo-Meeting in Götzis
- June 13 & 14: TNT – Fortuna Meeting in Kladno
- June 25 – 28: 2015 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Eugene, Oregon
- June 27 & 28: Mehrkampf-Meeting Ratingen in Germany
- July 4 & 5: European Combined Events Cup Super League in Aubagne
- July 4 & 5: European Combined Events Cup 1st League and 2nd League in Inowrocław
- July 8 – 12: Part of the 2015 Summer Universiade in Gwangju
- July 18 – 26: Part of the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto
- August 22 – 30: Part of the 2015 World Championships in Athletics in Beijing
- September 19 & 20: Décastar in Talence
IAAF World Challenge
- March 21 – September 13: 2015 IAAF World Challenge Schedule[32]
- March 21: Melbourne Track Classic in Australia
- May 9: Jamaica International Invitational in Kingston
- May 10: Golden Grand Prix in Tokyo
- May 20: IAAF World Challenge Beijing in China
- May 23: Meeting Grand Prix IAAF de Dakar in Senegal
- May 23: Ponce Grand Prix in Puerto Rico
- May 24: Fanny Blankers-Koen Games in Hengelo
- May 26: Golden Spike Ostrava in the Czech Republic
- June 14: Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme de Rabat in Morocco
- June 21: Grande Premio Brasil Caixa de Atletismo in Belém
- July 11: Meeting de Atletismo Madrid in Spain
- September 6: ISTAF Berlin in Germany
- September 8: Hanžeković Memorial in Zagreb
- September 13: Rieti Meeting in Italy (final)
IAAF Hammer Throw Challenge
- March 21 – September 13: 2015 IAAF Hammer Throw Challenge Calendar[33]
- March 21: Part of the Melbourne Track Classic in Australia
- May 10: Golden Grand Prix in Kawasaki, Kanagawa
- May 20: Part of the IAAF World Challenge Beijing in China
- May 23: Part of the Ponce Grand Prix in Puerto Rico
- May 24: Part of the Fanny Blankers-Koen Games in Hengelo
- May 26: Part of the Golden Spike Ostrava in the Czech Republic
- June 6: Moscow Challenge in Russia
- June 14: Part of the Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme de Rabat in Morocco
- June 21: Part of the Grande Premio Brasil Caixa de Atletismo in Belém
- September 13: Part of the Rieti Meeting in Italy (final)
IPC Athletics Grand Prix
- February 22 – June 21: 2015 IPC Athletics Grand Prix[34]
- February 22 – 25: 7th Fazaa International Athletics Competition in Dubai
- March 6 – 8: 2015 Queensland State Championships in Brisbane
- March 23 – 25: 9th Tunis International Meeting in Tunis
- April 18 – 20: 3rd China Open Athletics Championships in Beijing
- April 23 – 25: III Caixa Loterias Athletics Open Championships in São Paulo
- May 15 & 16: 2015 Desert Challenge Games in Mesa, Arizona[35]
- May 29 – 31: 2015 ParAthletics in Nottwil
- June 12 – 14: 2015 Italian Open Championships in Grosseto
- June 19 – 21: 2015 Berlin Open in Germany (final)
Badminton
- January 8 – December 20: 2015 BWF Schedule of Events
BWF Super Series
- March 3 – December 13: 2015 BWF Super Series
- March 3 – 8: 2015 All England Super Series Premier in Birmingham
- March 24 – 29: 2015 India Super Series in New Delhi
- March 31 – April 5: 2015 Malaysia Super Series Premier in Kuala Lumpur
- April 7 – 12: 2015 Singapore Super Series in Singapore
- May 26 – 31: 2015 Australian Super Series in Sydney
- June 2 – 7: 2015 Indonesia Super Series Premier in Jakarta
- September 8 – 13: 2015 Japan Super Series in Tokyo
- September 15 – 20: 2015 Korea Open Super Series in Seoul
- October 13 – 18: 2015 Denmark Super Series Premier in Odense
- October 20 – 25: 2015 French Super Series in Paris
- November 10 – 15: 2015 China Open Super Series Premier in Fuzhou
- November 17 – 22: 2015 Hong Kong Super Series in Kowloon
- December 9 – 13: 2015 BWF Super Series Masters Finals in Dubai
BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix
- January 13 – December 20: 2015 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix
- January 13 – 18: 2015 Malaysia Open Grand Prix Gold in Kuching
- January 20 – 25: 2015 India Open Grand Prix Gold in Lucknow
- February 24 – March 1: 2015 German Open Grand Prix Gold in Mülheim
- March 10 – 15: 2015 Swiss Open Grand Prix Gold in Basel
- April 14 – 19: 2015 China Masters Grand Prix Gold in Jiangsu
- April 28 – May 3: 2015 New Zealand Open Grand Prix in Auckland
- June 16 – 21: 2015 U.S. Open Grand Prix Gold in New York City
- June 22 – 28: 2015 Canada Open Grand Prix (location TBA)
- July 14 – 19: 2015 Chinese Taipei Open Grand Prix Gold in Taipei
- August 24 – 30: 2015 Vietnam Open Grand Prix in Ho Chi Minh City
- September 22 – 27: 2015 Chinese Taipei Open Grand Prix (location TBA)
- September 29 – October 4: 2015 Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold in Bangkok
- October 6 – 11: 2015 Dutch Open Grand Prix in Almere
- October 27 – November 1: 2015 Bitburger Open Grand Prix Gold in Saarbrücken
- November 18 – 22: 2015 Scottish Open Grand Prix in Glasgow
- November 24 – 29: Rio Grand Prix 2015 in Rio de Janeiro (Olympic Test Event)
- December 1 – 6: 2015 Indonesia Masters Grand Prix Gold (location TBA)
- December 7 – 12: 2015 K&D Graphics / Yonex Grand Prix in Orange, California
- December 16 – 20: 2015 Mexico City Grand Prix in Mexico (final)
Other
- February 12 – 15: 2015 European Mixed Team Badminton Championships in Leuven
- May 10 – 17: 2015 Sudirman Cup in Dongguan
- June 9 – 13: 2015 Europe Cup in France (location TBD)
- August 10 – 16: 2015 BWF World Championships in Jakarta
- September 20 – 26: 2015 BWF World Senior Championships in Helsingborg
- November 4 – 15: 2015 BWF World Junior Championships in Lima
- TBD: 2015 European Junior Badminton Championships
- TBD: 2015 Badminton Asia Championships
- TBD: 2015 Asian Junior Badminton Championships
- TBD: 2015 Pan Am Badminton Championships
- TBD: 2015 Pan Am Junior Badminton Championships
- TBD: 2015 African Badminton Championships
Baseball
Main article: 2015 in baseballMajor League Baseball
- April 5 – October 4: 2015 Major League Baseball season
- June 8 – 10: 2015 Major League Baseball Draft in Secaucus
- July 14: 2015 Major League Baseball All-Star Game in Cincinnati at Great American Ball Park
Little League World Series
- July 28 – August 30: 2015 Little League World Series Schedule for Baseball[36]
- July 28 – August 4: 2015 Big League World Series in Easley at the Easley Recreation Complex
- August 2 – 8: 2015 Little League Intermediate (50/70) Division in Livermore at the Max Baer Park
- August 2 – 8: 2015 Senior League World Series in Bangor at the Shawn T. Mansfield Stadium
- August 16 – 23: 2015 Junior League World Series in Taylor at Heritage Park
- August 20 – 30: 2015 Little League World Series in South Williamsport at theHoward J. Lamade Stadium and Little League Volunteer Stadium
International Baseball
- TBA for November: 2015 WBSC Premier 12 in Taiwan (location TBA) (debut event)
- TBA: 2015 12U Baseball World Cup in Tainan
- TBA: 2015 18U Baseball World Cup in Nishinomiya
- TBA: 2015 World Port Tournament in Rotterdam
- TBA: 2015 Caribbean Series
- TBA: 2015 European Cup
Basketball
Main article: 2015 in basketballNBA
- October 28, 2014 – April 15, 2015: 2014–15 NBA season
- February 15: 2015 NBA All-Star Game at Madison Square Garden (New York City)
- June 25: 2015 NBA draft in New York City
WNBA
- June 5 – September 13: 2015 WNBA season
- TBA: 2015 WNBA All-Star Game
- TBA: 2015 WNBA draft
NCAA
- March 17 – April 6: 2015 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament (Final four at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis)
- March 20 – April 7: 2015 NCAA Women's Division I Basketball Tournament (Final four atAmalie Arena in Tampa)
FIBA Americas
- TBA: 2015 FIBA Americas Championship in Monterrey
- TBA: 2015 FIBA Americas Championship for Women
- TBA: 2015 FIBA Americas Under-16 Championship
- TBA: 2015 FIBA Americas Under-16 Championship for Women
- TBA: 2015 Americas League
FIBA Europe
Continental championships
- June 11 – 28: EuroBasket Women 2015 in Hungary and Romania
- September 5 – 20: FIBA EuroBasket 2015 in Croatia (Zagreb), France (Montpellier), Germany (Berlin), and Latvia (Riga). The final phase will take place at the Lille Arenain Lille
- Note: This event was scheduled to be held in Ukraine, but FIBA Europe decided to move it from there and give the hosting rights to four different countries (one host city each). This is because of the ongoing 2014 pro-Russian unrest in Ukraine.
- TBA: 2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship
- TBA: 2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship for Women
- TBA: 2015 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship
- TBA: 2015 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship for Women
- TBA: 2015 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship
- TBA: 2015 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women
Club competitions
- TBA: 2015 FIBA Europe SuperCup Women
First tier
- October 16, 2014 – May 17, 2015: 2014–15 Euroleague (Final four takes place in Madrid)
- November 5, 2014 – April 12, 2015: 2014–15 EuroLeague Women
Second tier
- October 14, 2014 – TBD: 2014–15 Eurocup Basketball
- November 5, 2014 – March 26, 2015: 2014–15 EuroCup Women
Third tier
- November 4, 2014 – April 26, 2015: 2014–15 EuroChallenge
FIBA Asia
- TBD: 2015 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship in Bangalore
- TBD: 2015 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women in Jakarta
- TBD: 2015 FIBA Asia Championship in China (location TBA)
- TBD: 2015 FIBA Asia Championship for Women in China (location TBA)
- TBD: 2015 FIBA Asia Champions Cup (club championship)
FIBA Africa
- TBD: 2015 FIBA Africa Championship in Tunisia
- TBD: 2015 FIBA Africa Championship for Women in Cameroon
- TBD: 2015 FIBA Africa Under-16 Championship
- TBD: 2015 FIBA Africa Under-16 Championship for Women
Clubs
FIBA Oceania
- August 13 – 16: 2015 FIBA Oceania Championship for Men and Women
3x3
- June 4 – 7: 2015 FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championships in Hungary
World championships
- June 27 – July 5: 2015 FIBA Under-19 World Championship in Crete
- July 18 – 26: 2015 FIBA Under-19 World Championship for Women in Russia (location TBA)
- TBA: 2015 IWBF European Championship in Worcester
- TBA: 2015 IWBF Under 25 Womens' World Championships
Beach soccer
- July 9 – 19: 2015 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup in Vila Nova de Gaia at Canide Beach
Beach volleyball
- April 21 – December 13: 2015 FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour[37]
Championships
- June 26 – July 5: 2015 Beach Volleyball World Championships in the Netherlands
- July 28 – August 2: 2015 European Beach Volleyball Championships in Klagenfurt
- September 29 – October 4: 2015 World Tour Finals in the United States (location TBA)
Grand Slams
- May 26 – August 30: 2015 FIVB Beach Volleyball Grand Slam
- May 26 – 31: Grand Slam #1 in Moscow
- June 16 – 21: Grand Slam #2 in St. Petersburg, Florida
- July 21 – 26: Grand Slam #3 in Yokohama
- August 18 – 23: Grand Slam #4 in Long Beach, California
- August 25 – 30: Grand Slam #5 (final) in Poland (location TBA)
Majors
- June 2 – September 6: 2015 FIVB Beach Volleyball Majors
Open
- April 21 – December 13: 2015 FIVB Beach Volleyball Open
- April 21 – 26: Open #1 in Fuzhou
- May 12 – 17: Open #2 in Lucerne
- May 26 – 31: Open #3 in Prague (women only)
- August 11 – 16: Open #4 in Istanbul
- September 8 – 13: Open #5 in Sochi
- September 22 – 27: Open #6 in Xiamen
- October 6 – 11: Open #7 in Puerto Vallarta
- November 3 – 8: Open #8 (TBA location) (women only)
- November 17 – 21: Open #9 in Doha (men only)
- December 8 – 13: Open #10 (final) in Manguang
Biathlon
IBU World Cup
- November 29, 2014 – March 22, 2015: 2014–15 Biathlon World Cup[38]
- November 29, 2014 – December 7, 2014: World Cup #1 in Östersund
- Men's 20km winner: Emil Hegle Svendsen
- Men's 10km Sprint winner: Martin Fourcade
- Men's 12.5km Pursuit winner: Martin Fourcade
- Women's 15km winner: Darya Domracheva
- Women's 7.5km Sprint winner: Tiril Eckhoff
- Women's 10km Pursuit winner: Kaisa Mäkäräinen
- Mixed 2 x 6 km + 2 x 7.5 km Relay winners: France (Anaïs Bescond, Anaïs Chevalier, Simon Fourcade, and Martin Fourcade)
- December 11 – 14, 2014: World Cup #2 in Hochfilzen
- Men's 10km Sprint winner: Johannes Thingnes Bø
- Women's 7.5km Sprint winner: Kaisa Mäkäräinen
- Men's 4 x 7.5km Relay winners: Russia (Maxim Tsvetkov, Timofey Lapshin,Dmitry Malyshko, and Anton Shipulin)
- Women's 4 x 6km Relay winners: Germany (Luise Kummer, Franziska Hildebrand, Vanessa Hinz, and Franziska Preuß)
- Men's 12.5km Pursuit winner: Martin Fourcade
- Women's 10km Pursuit winner: Kaisa Mäkäräinen
- December 17 – 21, 2014: World Cup #3 in Pokljuka
- Men's 10km Sprint winner: Anton Shipulin
- Women's 7.5km Sprint winner: Gabriela Soukalová
- Men's 12.5km Pursuit winner: Emil Hegle Svendsen
- Women's 10km Pursuit winner: Darya Domracheva
- Men's 15km Mass Start winner: Anton Shipulin
- Women's 12.5km Mass Start winner: Kaisa Mäkäräinen
- January 6 – 11: World Cup #4 in Oberhof
- January 13 – 18: World Cup #5 in Ruhpolding
- January 21 – 25: World Cup #6 in Rasen-Antholz
- February 5 – 8: World Cup #7 in Nové MÄ›sto na MoravÄ›
- February 11 – 15: World Cup #8 in Oslo-Holmenkollen
- March 18 – 22: World Cup Final (#9) in Khanty-Mansiysk
- November 29, 2014 – December 7, 2014: World Cup #1 in Östersund
Winter IBU Cup
- November 28, 2014 – March 7, 2015: 2014–15 Winter IBU Cup[39]
- November 28 – 30, 2014: IBU Cup #1 in Beitostølen
- Men's 10km Sprint #1 winner: Andrejs Rastorgujevs
- Women's 7.5km Sprint #1 winner: Weronika Nowakowska-Ziemniak
- Men's 10km Sprint #2 winner: Florian Graf
- Women's 7.5km Sprint #2 winner: Evgenia Seledtsova
- December 12 – 14, 2014: IBU Cup #2 in Martell
- Canceled, due to lack of snow at the site.[40]
- December 15 – 20, 2014: IBU Cup #3 in Obertilliach
- Men's 20km Individual winner: Vitaliy Kilchytskyy
- Women's 10km Individual winner: Tina Bachmann
- Men's 10km Sprint #1 winner: Baptiste Jouty
- Men's 10km Sprint #2 winner: Baptiste Jouty
- Women's 7.5km Sprint #1 winner: Federica Sanfilippo
- Women's 7.5km Sprint #2 winner: Iryna Varvynets
- Mixed 2x6+2x7.5km Relay winners: Norway (Thekla Brun-Lie, Hilde Fenne, Vegard Gjermundshaug, Lars Helge Birkeland)
- January 7 – 11: IBU Cup #4 in Duszniki-Zdrój
- January 15 – 18: IBU Cup #5 in Langdorf
- February 6 – 8: IBU Cup #6 in Brezno–Osrblie
- February 27 – March 1: IBU Cup #7 in Canmore
- March 3 – 7: Final IBU Cup (#8) in Canmore
- November 28 – 30, 2014: IBU Cup #1 in Beitostølen
Other competitions
- January 27 – February 3: 2015 IBU Open European Championships in Otepää
- February 17 – 24: 2015 IBU Youth/Junior World Championships in Minsk – Raubichi
- March 3 – 15: Biathlon World Championships 2015 in Kontiolahti
BMX racing
World Cup
- April 18 – September 26: 2015 UCI BMX Supercross World Cup[41]
- April 18 & 19: World Cup #1 in Manchester
- May 9 & 10: World Cup #2 in Papendal
- August 15 & 16: World Cup #3 in Ängelholm
- September 5 & 6: World Cup #4 in Santiago del Estero
- September 25 & 26: World Cup #5 (final) in Rock Hill, South Carolina
World championships
- July 21 – 25: 2015 UCI BMX World Championships in Heusden-Zolder
Bobsleigh and Skeleton
FIBT World Cup
- December 8, 2014 – February 15, 2015: 2014–15 Bobsleigh World Cup and 2014–15 Skeleton World Cup together
- December 8 – 13, 2014: World Cup #1 in Lake Placid at the Mt. Van Hoevenberg Olympic Bobsled Run
- Two-men bobsleigh winners: Francesco Friedrich / Thorsten Margis
- Four-men bobsleigh winners: Maximilian Arndt, Kevin Korona, Joshua Bluhm, and Ben Heber
- Two-women bobsleigh winners: Elana Meyers / Cherrelle Garrett
- Men's skeleton winner: Martins Dukurs
- Women's skeleton winner: Lizzy Yarnold
- December 15 – 21, 2014: World Cup #2 in Calgary at the Canada Olympic Park bobsleigh, luge, and skeleton track
- Two-men bobsleigh winners: Oskars MelbÄrdis / Daumants Dreiškens
- Four-men bobsleigh winners: Oskars MelbÄrdis, Daumants Dreiškens,Arvis Vilkaste, and JÄnis Strenga
- Two-women bobsleigh winners: Elana Meyers / Cherrelle Garrett
- Men's skeleton winner: Martins Dukurs
- Women's skeleton winner: Elisabeth Vathje
- January 5 – 11, 2015: World Cup #3 in Altenberg at the Altenberg bobsleigh, luge, and skeleton track
- January 12 – 18, 2015: World Cup #4 in Königsee at the Königssee bobsleigh, luge, and skeleton track
- January 19 – 25, 2015: World Cup #5 in St. Moritz at the St. Moritz-Celerina Olympic Bobrun
- January 26 – February 1, 2015: World Cup #6 in La Plagne at the La Plagne bobsleigh, luge, and skeleton track
- February 2 – 8, 2015: World Cup #7 in Igls at the Olympic Sliding Centre Innsbruck
- February 10 – 15, 2015: World Cup #8 (final) in Sochi at the Sliding Center Sanki
- December 8 – 13, 2014: World Cup #1 in Lake Placid at the Mt. Van Hoevenberg Olympic Bobsled Run
World championship
- February 23 – March 8: FIBT World Championships 2015 in Winterberg at the Winterberg bobsleigh, luge, and skeleton track
Canadian football
- November 29: 103rd Grey Cup in Winnipeg
Canoeing
Canoe sprint (flatwater)
- May 15 – 31: 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Cup
- May 15 – 17: World Cup #1 in Montemor-o-Velho
- May 22 – 24: World Cup #2 in Duisburg
- May 29 – 31: World Cup #3 (final) in Copenhagen
- July 24 – 26: 2015 ICF Junior and U23 Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho
- August 19 – 23: 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Milan
Whitewater slalom (canoe)
- June 19 – August 16: 2015 Canoe Slalom World Cup
- June 19 – 21: World Cup #1 in Prague
- June 26 – 28: World Cup #2 in Kraków
- July 3 – 5: World Cup #3 in Liptovský Mikuláš
- August 7 – 9: World Cup #4 in La Seu d'Urgell
- August 14 – 16: World Cup #5 (final) in Pau
- April 22 – 26: 2015 ICF Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom World Championships in Foz do Iguaçu
- September 16 – 20: 2015 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London (at the Lee Valley White Water Centre)
Cricket
- February 14 – March 29: 2015 Cricket World Cup in Australia and New Zealand (thefinal will take place at the Melbourne Cricket Ground)
Cross-country skiing
- November 29, 2014 – March 15, 2015: 2014–15 FIS Cross-Country World Cup[43]
- November 29 & 30, 2014: World Cup #1 in Kuusamo
- Men's Sprint Classical winner: Eirik Brandsdal
- Women's Sprint Classical winner: Marit Bjørgen
- Men's 15km Classical winner: Iivo Niskanen
- Women's 10km Classical winner: Therese Johaug
- December 5 – 7, 2014: World Cup #2 in Lillehammer (Stage World Cups)
- Men's Sprint Freestyle winner: Pål Golberg
- Men's 10km Freestyle winner: Martin Johnsrud Sundby
- Men's 15km Classical Pursuit winner: Martin Johnsrud Sundby
- Women's Sprint Freestyle winner: Marit Bjørgen
- Women's 5km Freestyle winner: Therese Johaug
- Women's 10km Classical Pursuit winner: Marit Bjørgen
- December 13 & 14, 2014: World Cup #3 in Davos
- Men's 15km Classical winner: Martin Johnsrud Sundby
- Women's 10km Classical winner: Therese Johaug
- Men's Sprint Freestyle winner: Finn Hågen Krogh
- Women's Sprint Freestyle winner: Ingvild Flugstad Østberg
- December 20 & 21, 2014: World Cup #4 in Davos
- Men's 15km Freestyle winner: Anders Gløersen
- Women's 10km Freestyle winner: Marit Bjørgen
- Men's Sprint Freestyle winner: Federico Pellegrino
- Women's Sprint Freestyle winner: Marit Bjørgen
- January 17 & 18: World Cup #5 in Otepää
- January 23 – 25: World Cup #6 in Rybinsk
- February 14 & 15: World Cup #7 in Östersund
- March 7 & 8: World Cup #8 in Lahti
- March 11: World Cup #9 in Drammen
- March 14 & 15: World Cup #10 (final) in Oslo
- November 29 & 30, 2014: World Cup #1 in Kuusamo
Tour de Ski
- January 3 – 11: 2014–15 Tour de Ski in Germany, Switzerland, and Italy
- January 3 & 4: TdS #1 & TdS #2 in Oberstdorf
- January 6: TdS #3 in Val Müstair
- January 7: TdS #4 in Toblach
- January 8: TdS #5 in Cortina–Toblach
- January 10 & 11: TdS #6 & TdS #7 in Fiemme Valley (final)
Other
- February 18 – March 1: FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 2015
IPC
- December 10, 2014 – March 22, 2015: 2014–15 IPC Cross-Country World Cup
- December 10 – 17, 2014: World Cup #1 in Vuokatti, Sotkamo
- Women's 5 km cross Visually Impaired: Iuliia Budaleeva, Elena Remizova, Oksana Shyshkova
- Women's 5 km cross sitting: Marta Zaynullina, Oksana Masters, Maria Iovleva
- Women's 5 km cross standing: Oleksandra Kononova, Liudmyla Liashenko, Brittany Hudak
- Men's 10 km cross Visually Impaired: Stanislav Chokhlaev, Thomas Clarion, Vladimir Udaltcov
- Men's 10 km cross sitting: Ihor Reptyukh, Vladislav Lekomtcev, Aleksandr Pronkov
- Men's 10 km cross standing: Ivan Golubkov, Aleksandr Davidovich, Chris Klebl
- February 4 – 11: World Cup #2 in PyeongChang
- February 14 – 18: World Cup #3 in Asahikawa
- March 16 – 22: World Cup #4 (final) in Surnadal
- December 10 – 17, 2014: World Cup #1 in Vuokatti, Sotkamo
Curling
Main articles: 2014–15 curling season and 2015–16 curling seasonWorld Curling Tour
- August 22, 2014 – April 18, 2015: 2014–15 World Curling Tour
CCA events
- November 8, 2014 – May 2, 2015: 2014–15 CCA events
- December 3 – 7, 2014: 2014 Canada Cup of Curling in Camrose
- Men's winner: Mike McEwen (skip)
- Women's winner: Valerie Sweeting (skip)
- January 8 – 11: 2015 Continental Cup of Curling in Calgary
- January 24 – February 1: 2015 Canadian Junior Curling Championships in Corner Brook
- February 14 – 22: 2015 Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Moose Jaw
- February 28 – March 8: 2015 Tim Hortons Brier in Calgary
- December 3 – 7, 2014: 2014 Canada Cup of Curling in Camrose
Grand Slam
Men's and women's events
- October 28 – November 2, 2014: 2014 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling in Selkirk
- Men's winner: Brad Gushue (skip)
- Women's winner: Valerie Sweeting (skip)
- December 9 – 14, 2014: 2014 Canadian Open of Curling in Yorkton
- Men's winner: Brad Gushue (skip)
- Women's winner: Eve Muirhead (skip)
- April 7 – 12: 2015 Players' Championship in Toronto
Men's only events
- November 19 – 23, 2014: 2014 The National (November) in Sault Ste. Marie
- Mike McEwen (skip) defeated Brad Jacobs (skip), 5–2, to win his first National title.
- March 18 – 22: 2015 Elite 10 in Fort McMurray
Women's only events
- October 10 – 13: 2014 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic in Calgary
- Jennifer Jones defeated Rachel Homan, 6–5, to win her third Autumn Gold Curling Classic title.
- November 7 – 10: 2014 Colonial Square Ladies Classic in Saskatoon
- Team Muirhead defeated Team Middaugh, 5–4, to win their first Colonial Square Ladies Classic title.
Regional events
- September 13 – 20, 2014: 2014 European Mixed Curling Championship in Tårnby
- Sweden (Skip: Patric Mabergs) defeated Norway (Skip: Steffen Walstad), 9–2, to claim its first European Mixed Curling Championship title. Switzerland (Skip:Silvana Tirinzoni) took the bronze medal.
- November 8 – 16, 2014: 2014 Pacific-Asia Curling Championships in Karuizawa
- Men: China (Skip: Zang Jialiang) defeated Japan (Skip: Yusuke Morozumi, 7–5, to win China's eighth consecutive Pacific-Asia Curling Championships title. South Korea (Skip: Kim Soo-hyuk) took the bronze medal.
- Women: China (Skip: Liu Sijia) defeated South Korea (Skip: Kim Eun-jung), 7–6, to win China's seventh Pacific-Asia Curling Championships title. Japan (Skip:Ayumi Ogasawara) took the bronze medal.
- November 22 – 29, 2014: 2014 European Curling Championships in Champéry
- Men: Sweden (Skip: Niklas Edin) defeated Norway (Skip: Thomas Ulsrud), 5–4, to win Sweden's seventh men's European Curling Championships title.
- Women: Switzerland (Skip: Binia Feltscher) defeated Russia (Skip: Anna Sidorova), 8–7, to win Switzerland's sixth women's European Curling Championships title.
- January 3 – 8: 2015 European Junior Curling Challenge in Prague
- January 17 – 24: 2015 Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships in Naseby
World championships
- February 7 – 14: 2015 World Wheelchair Curling Championship in Lohja
- February 28 – March 8: 2015 World Junior Curling Championships in Tallinn
- March 14 – 22: 2015 World Women's Curling Championship in Sapporo
- March 28 – April 5: 2015 Ford World Men's Curling Championship in Halifax
- April 11 – 18: 2015 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship in Sochi
- April 25 – May 2: 2015 World Senior Curling Championships in Sochi
Cyclo-cross biking
World Cup
- October 19, 2014 – January 25, 2015: 2014–2015 UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup
- October 19, 2014: World Cup #1 in Valkenburg aan de Geul
- Men's Elite winner: Lars van der Haar
- Women's Elite winner: Katie Compton
- November 22, 2014: World Cup #2 in Koksijde
- Men's Elite winner: Wout van Aert
- Women's Elite winner: Sanne Cant
- November 29, 2014: World Cup #3 in Milton Keynes
- Men's Elite winner: Kevin Pauwels
- Women's Elite winner: Sanne Cant
- December 21, 2014: World Cup #4 in Namur
- Men's Elite winner: Kevin Pauwels
- Women's Elite winner: Kateřina Nash
- December 26, 2014: World Cup #5 in Heusden-Zolder
- Men's Elite winner: Lars van der Haar
- Women's Elite winner: Marianne Vos
- January 25, 2015: World Cup #6 (final) in Hoogerheide
- October 19, 2014: World Cup #1 in Valkenburg aan de Geul
Other
- January 31 & February 1: 2015 UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships in Tábor
Equestrianism
International Federation for Equestrian Sports (FEI)
FEI World Cup Show jumping
- April 5, 2014 – April 19, 2015: 2014–15 FEI World Cup Show Jumping season[44]
- April 5, 2014 – November 23, 2014: 2014 FEI Japan League
- Overall winner: Tae Sato[45]
- April 24, 2014 – July 5, 2014: 2014 FEI Central Asian League
- Overall winner: Rinat Galimov[46]
- April 25, 2014 – October 7, 2014: 2014 FEI China League
- Overall winner: Zhao Zhiwen[47]
- April 25, 2014 – January 25, 2015: 2014–15 FEI Australian League
- May 1, 2014 – November 30, 2014: 2014 FEI Central European League South
- Overall winner: Tomaž Laufer[48]
- May 14, 2014 – November 16, 2014: 2014 FEI South African League
- Overall winner: Nicole Horwood[49]
- May 14, 2014 – November 23, 2014: 2014 FEI South American South League
- Overall winner: Sergio Henriques Neves Marins[50]
- May 28, 2014 – February 22, 2015: 2014–15 FEI North American League West
- June 5, 2014 – November 15, 2014: 2014 FEI Caucasian League
- Overall winner: Kanan Novruzov[51]
- June 12, 2014 – December 7, 2014: 2014 FEI Central European League North
- Overall winner: Andrius Petrovas[52]
- June 13, 2014 – August 18, 2014: 2014 FEI South American North League
- Overall winner: Camilo Rueda[53]
- July 23, 2014 – March 22, 2015: 2014–15 FEI North American League East
- October 10, 2014 – February 7, 2015: 2014–15 FEI Arab League
- October 16, 2014 – March 1, 2015: 2014–15 FEI Western European League
- October 22, 2014 – January 11, 2015: 2014–15 FEI New Zealand League
- October 24, 2014 – November 30, 2014: 2014 FEI South East Asian League
- Overall winner: Siengsaw Lertratanachai[54]
- April 5, 2014 – November 23, 2014: 2014 FEI Japan League
- March 12 – 15: 2015 FEI Central European League Final in Warsaw
- April 15 – 19: 2015 FEI World Cup Finals (show jumping and dressage) in Las Vegas[55]
FEI World Cup Dressage
- May 23, 2014 – March 22, 2015: 2014–15 FEI World Cup Dressage season[56]
- May 23, 2014 – October 12, 2014: 2014 FEI Central European League
- Winner: Elena Sidneva[57]
- June 6, 2014 – March 22, 2015: 2014–15 FEI North American League
- July 17, 2014 – January 25, 2015: 2014–15 FEI Asia/Pacific League
- October 16, 2014 – March 15, 2015: 2014–15 FEI Western European League
- May 23, 2014 – October 12, 2014: 2014 FEI Central European League
- April 15 – 19: 2015 FEI World Cup Finals in Las Vegas (shared with the show jumping event)[55]
Spruce Meadows Tournaments (show jumping only)
- June 3 – September 13: 2015 Spruce Meadows Tournaments in Calgary
- June 3 – 7: The National
- June 11 – 14: The Continental
- June 25 – 28: Canada One
- July 1 – 5: The North American
- July 9 – 12: The Pan American
- September 9 – 13: The Masters (final)
Triple Crown of Thoroughbred Racing
- USA Triple Crown
- May 2: 2015 Kentucky Derby
- May 16: 2015 Preakness Stakes
- June 6: 2015 Belmont Stakes
- United Kingdom Triple Crown
- May 2: 2015 2000 Guineas Stakes
- June 6: 2015 Epsom Derby
- September 12: 2015 St. Leger Stakes
- Canadian Triple Crown
- TBA: 2015 Queen's Plate
- TBA: 2015 Prince of Wales Stakes
- TBA: 2015 Breeders' Stakes
- Australian Triple Crown
- March 14: 2015 Randwick Guineas
- March 28: 2015 Rosehill Guineas
- April 11: 2015 Australian Derby
- Hong Kong Triple Crown
- January 25: 2015 Hong Kong Stewards' Cup
- March 1: 2015 Hong Kong Gold Cup
- May 31: 2015 Hong Kong Champions & Chater Cup
Fencing
World championships
- April 2 – 11: 2015 World Junior and Cadets Fencing Championships (location TBA)
- July 13 – 19: 2015 World Fencing Championships in Moscow
- October 20 – 25: 2015 World Veterans Fencing Championships (location TBA)
Continental championships
- April 17 – 26: 2015 Pan American Fencing Championships in Santiago
- June 6 – 11: 2015 European Fencing Championships in Montreux
- June 11 – 16: 2015 African Fencing Championships in Cairo
- July 1 – 6: 2015 Asian Fencing Championships (location TBA)
Grand Prix
- November 28, 2014 – May 31, 2015: 2014–15 FIE Grand Prix events
Épée
- December 5 – 7, 2014: 2015 Qatar Grand Prix in Doha
- Men's winner: Daniel Jerent[59]
- Women's winner: Simona Gherman[60]
- March 20 – 22: Hungarian Grand Prix in Budapest
- May 22 – 24: Brazilian Grand Prix in Rio de Janeiro
Foil
- November 28 – 30, 2014: Italian Grand Prix in Turin
- Men's winner: Aleksey Cheremisinov[61]
- Women's winner: Arianna Errigo[62]
- March 13 – 15: Cuban Grand Prix in Havana
- May 16 & 17: Chinese Grand Prix in Shanghai
Sabre
- December 13 & 14, 2014: US Grand Prix in New York City
- Men's winner: Kim Jung-hwan[63]
- Women's winner: Olga Kharlan[64]
- March 28 & 29: Korean Grand Prix in Seoul
- May 30 & 31: Russian Grand Prix in Moscow
World Cup
- October 17, 2014 – May 3, 2015: 2014–15 Fencing World Cup
Men's Épée
(Individual and Team events)
- October 24 – 26, 2014: Swiss World Cup in Bern
- Winner: Jean-Michel Lucenay[65]
- Team winners: France[66]
- November 14 – 16, 2014: Glaive de Tallinn in Estonia
- Winner: Gauthier Grumier[67]
- Team winners: South Korea[68]
- January 22 – 24: Heidenheimer Pokal in Heidenheim, Bavaria
- February 13 – 15: Canadian World Cup in Vancouver
- May 1 – 3: Challenge Monal in Paris
Women's Épée
(Individual and Team events)
- October 24 – 26, 2014: Italian World Cup in Legnano
- Winner: Anfisa Pochkalova[69]
- Team winners: Estonia[70]
- November 14 – 16, 2014: Chinese World Cup in Xuzhou
- Winner: Emese Szász[71]
- Team winners: China[72]
- January 23 – 25: Spanish World Cup in Barcelona
- February 13 – 15: Argentinian World Cup in Buenos Aires
- May 1 – 3: South African World Cup in Johannesburg
Men's Foil
(Individual and Team events)
- October 17 – 19, 2014: American World Cup in San Francisco
- Winner: Jérémy Cadot[73]
- Team winners: Italy[74]
- November 7 – 9, 2014: Prince Takamodo WC in Tokyo
- Winner: Race Imboden[75]
- Team winners: Russia[76]
- January 16 – 18: Challenge International de Paris in France
- February 6 – 8: Löwe von Bonn in Germany
- May 1 – 3: Fleuret de St-Petersbourg in Russia
Women's Foil
(Individual and Team events)
- October 17 – 19, 2014: Mexican World Cup in Cancún
- Winner: Arianna Errigo[77]
- Team winners: Russia[78]
- November 7 – 9, 2014: French World Cup in Saint-Maur-des-Fossés
- January 16 – 18: The Artus Court PKO BP in GdaÅ„sk
- February 6 – 8: Algerian World Cup in Algiers
- May 1 – 3: Reinhold-Würth-Cup in Tauberbischofsheim
Men's Sabre
(Individual and Team events)
- November 1 & 2, 2014: Sengalese World Cup in Dakar
- Canceled for unknown reasons.
- November 21 – 23, 2014: Hungarian World Cup in Budapest
- Winner: Gu Bon-gil[81]
- Team winners: Romania[82]
- January 31 & February 1: Trophée Luxardo in Padua
- February 20 – 22: Sabre de Wolodyjowski in Warsaw
- May 1 – 3: Spanish World Cup in Madrid
Women's Sabre
(Individual and Team events)
- November 1 & 2, 2014: Venezuelan World Cup in Isla Margarita
- Winner: Sofiya Velikaya[83]
- Team winners: United States[84]
- November 21 – 23, 2014: Trophée BNP-Paribas in Orléans
- January 30 – February 1: Greek World Cup in Athens
- February 21 & 22: Challenge Yves Brasseur in Ghent
- May 2 & 3: Chinese World Cup in Tianjin
Wheelchair fencing World Cup & Championships
- May 1 – TBA for December: 2015 IWASF Wheelchair Fencing World Cup[87]
- September 17 – 24: 2015 IWASF Wheelchair Fencing World Championships in Eger
Field hockey
- June 21, 2014 – December 13, 2015: 2014–15 Women's FIH Hockey World League (the finalwill be held in Rosario)
- July 1, 2014 – December 13, 2015: 2014–15 Men's FIH Hockey World League (the final will be held in Mohali)
Figure skating
Main articles: 2014–15 figure skating season and 2015–16 figure skating seasonSenior Grand Prix
- October 24 – December 14: 2014–15 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating[88]
- October 24 – 26: 2014 Skate America in Hoffman Estates, Illinois[89]
- Men: Tatsuki Machida
- Ladies: Elena Radionova
- Pairs: Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov
- Ice dance: Madison Chock / Evan Bates
- October 31 – November 2: 2014 Skate Canada International in Kelowna[90]
- Men: Takahito Mura
- Ladies: Anna Pogorilaya
- Pairs: Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford
- Ice dance: Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
- November 7 – 9: 2014 Cup of China in Shanghai[91]
- Men: Maxim Kovtun
- Ladies: Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
- Pairs: Peng Cheng / Zhang Hao
- Ice dance: Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron
- November 14 – 16: 2014 Rostelecom Cup in Moscow[92]
- Men: Javier Fernández
- Ladies: Rika Hongo
- Pairs: Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov
- Ice dance: Madison Chock / Evan Bates
- November 21 – 23: 2014 Trophée Éric Bompard in Bordeaux[93]
- November 28 – 30: 2014 NHK Trophy in Osaka[94]
- Men: Daisuke Murakami
- Ladies: Gracie Gold
- Pairs: Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford
- Ice dance: Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
- December 11 – 14: 2014–15 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final in Barcelona[95]
- Men: Yuzuru Hanyu
- Ladies: Elizaveta Tuktamysheva
- Pairs: Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford
- Ice dance: Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
- October 24 – 26: 2014 Skate America in Hoffman Estates, Illinois[89]
Junior Grand Prix
- August 20, 2014 – December 14, 2014: 2014–15 ISU Junior Grand Prix
- August 20 – 24 in Courchevel[96]
- Men's winner: Lee June-hyoung
- Ladies' winner: Evgenia Medvedeva
- Ice dance winners: Alla Loboda / Pavel Drozd
- Note: No pairs event for this Grand Prix #1
- August 27 – 31 in Ljubljana[97]
- September 3 – 7 in Ostrava[98]
- Men's winner: Roman Sadovsky
- Ladies' winner: Evgenia Medvedeva
- Pairs winners: Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau
- Ice dance winners: Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen
- September 10 – 14 in Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture[99]
- September 24 – 28 in Tallinn[100]
- Men's winner: Alexander Petrov
- Ladies' winner: Miyu Nakashio
- Pairs winners: Maria Vigalova / Egor Zakroev
- Ice dance winners: Anna Yanovskaya / Sergey Mozgov
- October 1 – 5 in Dresden[101]
- October 8 – 12 in Zagreb[102]
- Men's winner: Shoma Uno
- Ladies' winner: Maria Sotskova
- Pairs winners: Maria Vigalova / Egor Zakroev
- Ice dance winners: Anna Yanovskaya / Sergey Mozgov
- December 11 – 14 in Barcelona (final and part of the Grand Prix Final)
- August 20 – 24 in Courchevel[96]
Championships
- January 26 – February 1: 2015 European Figure Skating Championships in Stockholm
- February 9 – 15: 2015 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships in Seoul
- March 2 – 8: 2015 World Junior Figure Skating Championships in Tallinn
- March 23 – 29: 2015 World Figure Skating Championships in Shanghai
- April 16 – 19: 2015 ISU World Team Trophy in Figure Skating in Tokyo
Freestyle skiing
- December 5, 2014 – March 15, 2015: 2014–15 FIS Freestyle Skiing World Cup
Mogul skiing and Aerials
- December 13, 2014 – March 14, 2015: 2014–15 Moguls and Aerials Schedule[103]
- December 13, 2014: World Cup #1 in Kuusamo
- Men's Dual Moguls winner: Philippe Marquis
- Women's Dual Moguls winner: Yuliya Galysheva
- December 20 & 21, 2014: World Cup #2 in Beijing
- Men's Aerials #1 winner: Qi Guangpu
- Men's Aerials #2 winner: Qi Guangpu
- Women's Aerials #1 winner: Xu Mengtao
- Women's Aerials #2 winner: Xu Mengtao
- Team Aerials winners: China 1 (Jia Zongyang, Xu Mengtao, Qi Guangpu)
- January 3: World Cup #3 in Calgary
- December 13, 2014: World Cup #1 in Kuusamo
Ski cross
- December 5, 2014 – March 15, 2015: 2014–15 Ski Cross Schedule[104]
- December 5 & 6, 2014: World Cup #1 in Nakiska (Calgary)
- Men's winner: Thomas Zangerl
- Women's winner: Marielle Thompson
- January 8 – 10: World Cup #2 in Val Thorens
- December 5 & 6, 2014: World Cup #1 in Nakiska (Calgary)
Half-pipe and Slopestyle
- December 3, 2014 – March 15, 2015: 2014–15 Half-pipe and Slopestyle Schedule[105]
- December 3 & 5, 2014: World Cup #1 in Copper Mountain (Denver)
- Men's Half-pipe winner: David Wise
- Women's Half-pipe winner: Janina Kuzma
- February 25 – 28: World Cup #2 in Park City, Utah
- December 3 & 5, 2014: World Cup #1 in Copper Mountain (Denver)
Other
- January 15 – 25: FIS Freestyle World Ski Championships 2015 in Kreischberg
- Note: This championship is paired with the FIS Snowboard World Championships 2015 together.
Goalball
- July 5 – 12: 2015 IBSA Goalball European Championships Men & Women (A Division) in Kaunas[106]
- November 5 – 13: 2015 IBSA Goalball Asia/Pacific Championships in Hangzhou[107]
- November 20 – 30: 2015 IBSA Goalball African Championships in Algiers[108]
Golf
Main article: 2015 in golfPGA Tour (Men)
- October 9, 2014 – October 11, 2015: 2015 PGA Tour[109]
- April 9 – 12: 2015 Masters Tournament
- June 18 – 21: 2015 U.S. Open
- July 16 – 19: 2015 Open Championship
- August 13 – 16: 2015 PGA Championship
- November 6 – 9, 2014: 2014 WGC-HSBC Champions
- Winner: Bubba Watson (seventh PGA Tour win)
- March 5 – 8, 2015: 2015 WGC-Cadillac Championship
- April 29 – May 3, 2015: 2015 WGC-Cadillac Match Play Championship
- August 6 – 9, 2015: 2015 WGC-Bridgestone Invitational
- Other
- August 27 – September 27: 2015 FedEx Cup Playoffs
- August 27 – 30: The Barclays
- September 4 – 7: Deutsche Bank Championship
- September 17 – 20: BMW Championship
- September 24 – 27: The Tour Championship
- October 8 – 11: 2015 Presidents Cup in Incheon
Champions Tour (Senior Men)
- January 19 – TBD for December: 2015 Champions Tour[110]
- May 11 – 17: Regions Tradition
- May 18 – 24: Senior PGA Championship
- June 8 – 14: Senior Players Championship
- June 22 – 28: United States Senior Open
- July 20 – 26: Senior Open Championship
LPGA (Women)
- January 26 – November 22: 2015 LPGA Tour
- April 2 – 5: 2015 ANA Inspiration (renamed from Kraft Nabisco Championship)
- June 11 – 14: 2015 KPMG Women's PGA Championship (renamed from Wegmans LPGA Championship)
- July 9 – 12: 2015 U.S. Women's Open Golf Championship
- July 30 – August 2: 2015 Women's British Open
- September 10 – 13: 2015 Evian Championship
- Other
- September 18 – 20: 2015 Solheim Cup[111][112] in Sankt Leon-Rot
Gymnastics
Artistic gymnastics
Main article: 2015 in artistic gymnastics- March 7 – September 20: 2015 Artistic Gymnastics World Cup, along with the World Challenge Cup
- Note: The Tokyo World Cup is canceled for unknown reasons.
- March 7: AT&T American Cup at AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas[113]
- March 19 – 23: 39th Turnier der Meister World Challenge Cup 2015 in Cottbus
- March 25 – 27: World Challenge Cup #1 in Doha
- April 3 – 5: World Challenge Cup #2 in Ljubljana
- May 7 – 9: World Challenge Cup #3 in Varna
- May 21 – 24: World Challenge Cup #4 in Anadia
- September 17 – 20: World Challenge Cup #5 (final) in Osijek
- April 13 – 19: 2015 European Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Montpellier
- October 24 – November 2: 2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Glasgow
Rhythmic gymnastics
- March 26 – August 23: 2015 Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup Series
- March 26 – 29: World Cup #1 in Lisbon
- April 3 – 5: World Cup #2 (individual events only) in Bucharest
- April 10 – 12: World Cup #3 in Pesaro
- May 22 – 24: World Cup #4 in Tashkent
- August 7 – 9: World Cup #5 in Budapest
- August 14 – 16: World Cup #6 in Sofia
- August 21 – 23: World Cup #7 (final) in Kazan
- April 29 – May 3: 2015 European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships in Minsk
- September 7 – 13: 2015 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships in Stuttgart
Trampolining/Tumbling
- June 5 – October 31: 2015 Trampolining/Tumbling World Cup
- June 5 & 6: World Cup #1 in Saint Petersburg
- September 11 – 13: World Cup #2 in Valladolid
- October 10 & 11: World Cup #3 in Mouilleron-le-Captif
- October 30 & 31: World Cup #4 (final) in Loulé
- November 25 – 28: 2015 Trampoline World Championships in Odense
Handball
World championships
- January 15 – February 1: 2015 World Men's Handball Championship in Qatar
- July 19 – August 2: 2015 Men's Junior World Handball Championship (location TBA)
- August 9 – 23: 2015 Men's Youth World Handball Championship (location TBA)
- December 5 – 20: 2015 World Women's Handball Championship in Denmark
EHF
- September 5, 2014 – May 17, 2015: 2014–15 EHF Cup
- September 5, 2014 – May 31, 2015: 2014–15 EHF Champions League
- September 20, 2014 – May 10, 2015: 2014–15 Women's EHF Champions League
- October 17, 2014 – May 10, 2015: 2014–15 Women's EHF Cup
- November 21, 2014 – May 24, 2015: 2014–15 EHF Challenge Cup
- July 27 – August 2: 2015 Women's 19 European Handball Championship in Spain
AHF
- May 1 – 7: 2015 Asian Men's and Women's Beach Handball Championship (location TBA)
- August 8 – 15: 2015 Asian Women's Junior Handball Championship (location TBA)
- August 22 – 30: 2015 Asian Women's Youth Handball Championship (location TBA)
- November 14 – 27: 18th Asian Club League
Other
- September 7 – 13: 2015 IHF Super Globe (location TBA)
Ice hockey
National Hockey League
- October 8, 2014 – April 11, 2015: 2014–15 NHL season
- January 1: 2015 NHL Winter Classic in Washington, D.C. at Nationals Park; between theChicago Blackhawks and the Washington Capitals
- January 25: 60th National Hockey League All-Star Game in Columbus, Ohio
- TBA: NHL Heritage Classic in Winnipeg
- TBA: 2015 NHL Stadium Series
Kontinental Hockey League
- September 3, 2014 – TBD for April 2015: 2014–15 KHL season
- January 25: 2015 Kontinental Hockey League All-Star Game at the Bolshoy Ice Dome in Sochi[114]
Other competitions
- December 26, 2014 – January 5, 2015: 2015 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships in Toronto and Montreal (final at the Air Canada Centre)
- January 5 – 12: 2015 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship in Buffalo, New York
- March 28 – April 4: 2015 IIHF Women's World Championship in Malmö
- April 9 & 11: 2015 NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournament Frozen Four at TD Gardenin Boston
- April 16 – 26: 2015 IIHF World U18 Championships in Zug and Lucerne
- April 24 – May 2: 2015 IPC Ice Sledge Hockey World Championships in Buffalo[115]
- May 1 – 17: 2015 IIHF World Championship in Prague and Ostrava
- TBA: 2015 NCAA National Collegiate Women's Ice Hockey Tournament Frozen Four at Ridder Arena in Minneapolis
NHL Entry Draft
- June 26 & 27: 2015 NHL Entry Draft at the BB&T Center in Sunrise
Judo
World championships
- August 5 – 9: 2015 World Cadet Judo Championships in Sarajevo
- August 24 – 30: 2015 World Judo Championships in Astana
- October 23 – 27: 2015 World Junior Judo Championships in Abu Dhabi
Judo Grand Slam
- May 8 – December 6: 2015 Judo Grand Slam events
Judo Grand Prix
- February 20 – November 28: 2015 Judo Grand Prix events
- February 20 – 22: Grand Prix #1 in Düsseldorf
- March 20 – 22: Grand Prix #2 in Tbilisi
- March 27 – 29: Grand Prix #3 in Samsun
- May 1 – 3: Grand Prix #4 in Zagreb
- June 12 – 14: Grand Prix #5 in Miami
- June 20 & 21: Grand Prix #6 in Budapest
- July 3 – 5: Grand Prix #7 in Ulan Bator
- September 25 – 27: Grand Prix #8 in Astana
- October 1 – 3: Grand Prix #9 in Tashkent
- November 20 – 22: Grand Prix #10 in Qingdao
- November 26 – 28: Grand Prix #11 (final) in Jeju City
European Judo Union (EJU)
- January 31 – October 11: 2015 European Open events
- January 31 & February 1: European Open #1 in Sofia
- February 14 & 15: European Open #2 in Oberwart (women only)
- February 14 & 15: European Open #3 in Rome (men only)
- February 28 & March 1: European Open #4 in Prague (women only)
- February 28 & March 1: European Open #5 in Warsaw (men only)
- May 30 & 31: European Open #6 in Bucharest
- June 6 & 7: European Open #7 in Minsk
- October 10 & 11: European Open #8 (co-final) in Glasgow (men only)
- October 10 & 11: European Open #9 (co-final) in Lisbon (women only)
Senior
- March 7 – November 8: 2015 European Cup for Seniors events
- March 7 & 8: European Cup Seniors #1 in Uster
- March 21 & 22: European Cup Seniors #2 in Sarajevo
- May 16 & 17: European Cup Seniors #3 in Orenburg
- June 13 & 14: European Cup Seniors #4 in Celje
- July 11 & 12: European Cup Seniors #5 in London
- July 18 & 19: European Cup Seniors #6 in Sindelfingen
- September 5 & 6: European Cup Seniors #7 in Bratislava
- September 26 & 27: European Cup Seniors #8 in Belgrade
- October 3 & 4: European Cup Seniors #9 in Tampere
- October 17 & 18: European Cup Seniors #10 in Dubrovnik
- October 24 & 25: European Cup Seniors #11 in Helsingborg
- November 7 & 8: European Cup Seniors #12 (final) in Málaga
Pan American Judo Confederation (CPJ)
- March 7 – June 28: 2015 Pan American Open events
- March 7 & 8: Pan American Open #1 in Santiago
- March 21 & 22: Pan American Open #2 in Montevideo
- March 21 & 22: Pan American Open #3 in Buenos Aires
- June 20 & 21: Pan American Open #4 in Bucaramanga
- June 27 & 28: Pan American Open #5 (final) in San Salvador
African Judo Union (AJU)
- January 17 – November 8: 2015 African Open events
- January 17 & 18: African Open #1 in Tunis
- November 7 & 8: African Open #2 (final) in Port Louis
Other judo competitions
- April 9 – 12: 2015 European Judo Championships in Glasgow
- April 10 – 12: 2015 Oceania Judo Championships in / Païta, South Province, New Caledonia
- April 23 – 25: 2015 Pan American Judo Championships in Canada (location TBA)
- April 23 – 26: 2015 African Judo Championships in Libreville
- May 13 – 17: 2015 Asian Judo Championships in Kuwait City
- May 23 & 24: 2015 World Masters Judo Championships in Rabat
- May 23 & 24: 2015 European Kata Championships in Herstal
- May 28 – 31: 2015 European Veterans Judo Championships in Balatonfüred
- June 4 – 7: 2015 African Cadets Judo Championships in Burundi (location TBA)
- July 3 – 5: 2015 European Cadets Judo Championships in Sofia
- July 25 & 26: Asian Open in Taipei
- September 17 – 20: 2015 European Junior Judo Championships (location TBA)
- November 13 & 14: Oceania Open in Apia
- November 13 – 15: 2015 European U23 Judo Championships (location TBA)
- December 19: 2015 European Club Judo Championships (location TBA)
Luge
Seniors
- November 29, 2014 – March 1, 2015: 2014–15 Luge World Cup Schedule[116]
- November 29 & 30, 2014: World Cup #1 in Igls
- Men's Individual winner: Felix Loch
- Men's Doubles winners: Toni Eggert & Sascha Benecken
- Women's Individual winner: Natalie Geisenberger
- December 5 & 6, 2014: World Cup #2 in Lake Placid, New York
- Men's Individual winner: Tucker West
- Men's Doubles winners: Toni Eggert & Sascha Benecken
- Women's Individual winner: Natalie Geisenberger
- December 12 & 13, 2014: World Cup #3 in Calgary
- Men's Individual winner: Samuel Edney
- Men's Doubles winners: Toni Eggert & Sascha Benecken
- Women's Individual winner: Natalie Geisenberger
- January 3 & 4: World Cup #4 in Königssee
- January 17 & 18: World Cup #5 in Oberhof
- January 24 & 25: World Cup #6 in Winterberg
- January 31 & February 1: World Cup #7 in Lillehammer
- February 21 & 22: World Cup #8 in Altenberg, Saxony
- February 28 & March 1: World Cup #9 (final) in Sochi
- November 29 & 30, 2014: World Cup #1 in Igls
Juniors
- December 4, 2014 – February 7, 2015: 2014–15 Junior Luge World Cup Schedule[116]
- December 4 & 5, 2014: Junior World Cup #1 in Whistler
- Men's Individual winner: Alexander Ferlazzo
- Men's Doubles winners: Stanislav Maltsev & Oleg Faskhutdinov
- Women's Individual winner: Jessica Tiebel
- December 6 & 7, 2014: Junior World Cup #2 in Whistler
- Men's Individual winner: Sebastian Bley
- Men's Doubles winners: Nico Semmler & Johannes Pfeiffer
- Women's Individual winner: Julia Taubitz
- Team Sprint winners: Russia (Victoria Demchenko, Roman Repilov, Evgeny Evdokimov & Alexey Groshev)
- December 15 & 16, 2014: Junior World Cup #3 in Park City, Utah
- Men's Individual winner: Roman Repilov
- Men's Doubles winners: Stanislav Maltsev & Oleg Faskhutdinov
- Women's Individual winner: Jessica Tiebel
- Team winners: Russia (Victoria Demchenko, Roman Repilov, and Stanislav Maltsev & Oleg Faskhutdinov)
- January 24 & 25: Junior World Cup #4 in Oberhof
- January 30 & 31: Junior World Cup #5 in Igls
- February 6 & 7: Junior World Cup #6 (final) in Winterberg
- December 4 & 5, 2014: Junior World Cup #1 in Whistler
Sprint Cup
- November 29, 2014 – February 22, 2015: 2014–15 Luge Sprint Cup Schedule[116]
- November 29 & 30, 2014: In conjunction with the first World Cup in Austria
- December 12 & 13, 2014: In conjunction with the third World Cup in Canada
- Men's winner: Chris Mazdzer
- Women's winner: Alex Gough
- Doubles winners: Tobias Wendl & Tobias Arlt
- February 21 & 22: In conjunction with the eighth World Cup in Germany (final)
Team Relay World Cup
- December 5, 2014 – March 1, 2015: 2014–15 Team relay World Cup Schedule[116]
- December 5 & 6, 2014: In conjunction with the second World Cup in the United States
- Winners: Germany (Natalie Geisenberger, Felix Loch, and Toni Eggert & Sascha Benecken)
- January 3 & 4: In conjunction with the fourth World Cup in Germany
- January 17 & 18: In conjunction with the fifth World Cup in Germany
- January 24 & 25: In conjunction with the sixth World Cup in Germany
- January 31 & February 1: In conjunction with the seventh World Cup in Norway
- February 28 & March 1: In conjunction with the ninth World Cup in Russia (final)
- December 5 & 6, 2014: In conjunction with the second World Cup in the United States
Other
- January 16 & 17: 2015 FIL Junior World Championships in Lillehammer
- January 30 & 31: 2015 FIL Junior European Championships in Igls
- February 14 & 15: 2015 FIL World Luge Championships in Sigulda
- February 28 & March 1: 2015 FIL European Luge Championships in Sochi
Modern pentathlon
World Cup
- February 18 – June 14: 2015 UIPM World Cup Schedule[117]
- February 18 – 23: World Cup #1 in Sarasota, Florida
- March 19 – 22: World Cup #2 in Cairo
- April 9 – 12: World Cup #3 in Rome
- April 30 – May 3: World Cup #4 in Budapest
- June 12 – 14: World Cup #5 (final) in Minsk
Other competitions
- June 28 – July 6: 2015 World Modern Pentathlon Championships in Berlin
- July 8 – 13: 2015 European Youth "A" Modern Pentathlon Championships in Prague
- August 5 – 10: 2015 Junior Modern Pentathlon Championships in Playa del Carmen
- August 17 – 23: 2015 European Modern Pentathlon Championships in Bath
- August 21 – 23: 2015 African Modern Pentathlon Championships in Cairo
- September 10 – 14: 2015 World Youth "A" Modern Pentathlon Championships in Buenos Aires
Motorsport
FIA
Formula racing
- March 15 – November 29: 2015 Formula One season[118]
- April 12 – October 18: 2015 FIA European Formula 3 Championship season
- September 13, 2014 – June 27, 2015: 2014–15 Formula E season (debut events)[119]
- September 13: 2014 Beijing ePrix in China
- Winner: Lucas di Grassi ( Joest Racing)
- November 22: 2014 Putrajaya ePrix in Malaysia
- Winner: Sam Bird ( Virgin Racing)
- December 13: 2014 Punta del Este ePrix in Uruguay
- Winner: Sébastien Buemi ( DAMS)
- January 10: 2015 Buenos Aires ePrix in Argentina
- March 14: 2015 Miami ePrix in the United States
- April 4: 2015 Long Beach ePrix in the United States
- May 9: 2015 Monte Carlo ePrix in Monaco
- May 30: 2015 Berlin ePrix in Germany
- June 27: 2015 London ePrix in the United Kingdom
- September 13: 2014 Beijing ePrix in China
- November 22: FIA Formula 3 Intercontinental Cup in Macau
Rallying & Rallycross
- January 5 – November 7: 2015 European Rally Championship season
- January 25 – November 15: 2015 World Rally Championship season
- February 5 – November 29: 2015 Middle East Rally Championship
- March 6 – November 8: 2015 African Rally Championship
- April 13 – November 21: 2015 NACAM Rally Championship
- April 17 – November 1: 2015 Asia-Pacific Rally Championship season
- April 25 – October 18: 2015 FIA European Rallycross Championship season
- April 25 – November 29: 2015 FIA World Rallycross Championship season
- May 8 – November 7: 2015 FIA European Rally Trophy
- May 23 – November 20: 2015 Codasur South American Rally Championship
Other Championships
- February 28 – December 6: 2015 International V8 Supercars Championship
- March 8 – November 22: 2015 World Touring Car Championship season
- April 6 – October 25: 2015 Blancpain Sprint Series season
- April 10 – September 20: 2015 FIA European Hill Climb Championship season
- April 12 – September 20: 2015 Blancpain Endurance Series season
- April 12 – November 21: 2015 FIA World Endurance Championship season
- April 25 – October 4: 2015 FIA International Hill Climb Cup season
- April 26 – October 11: 2015 FIA European Truck Racing Championship
- May 3 – October 4: 2015 FIA European Touring Car Cup
NASCAR
- February 20 – November 20: 2015 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series
- February 21 – November 21: 2015 NASCAR Xfinity Series (previously named the Nationwide Series)
- February 22 – November 22: 2015 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
- TBA: 2015 NASCAR Canadian Tire Series season
Other
- January 4 – 17: 2015 Dakar Rally
- February 22 – October 18: 2015 Superbike World Championship season
- April 25 – November 1: 2015 International GT Open season
- March 8 – August 30: 2015 IndyCar Series season
- March 29 – November 8: FIM's 2015 Grand Prix motorcycle racing season
- TBA: 2015 European Le Mans Series season
Mountain bike racing
UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
- April 11 – August 23: 2015 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
- April 11 & 12: World Cup #1 (downhill only) in Lourdes
- May 23 & 24: World Cup #2 (Olympic XC only) in Nové MÄ›sto na MoravÄ›
- May 30 & 31: World Cup #3 (Olympic XC only) in Albstadt
- June 6 & 7: World Cup #4 (downhill only) in Fort William, Scotland
- June 13 & 14: World Cup #5 (downhill only) in Leogang
- July 4 & 5: World Cup #6 in Lenzerheide
- August 1 & 2: World Cup #7 in Mont-Sainte-Anne
- August 8 & 9: World Cup #8 in Windham, New York
- August 22 & 23: World Cup #9 (final) in Val di Sole
World championships
- June 27: 2015 UCI Mountain Bike Marathon World Championships in Italy (location TBA)
- August 31 – September 6: 2015 UCI Mountain Bike & Trials World Championships in Vallnord
Multi-sport events
- January 31 – February 8: 2015 Winter World Masters Games in Quebec City[120]
- February 4 – 14: 2015 Winter Universiade in Granada[121]
- March 28 – April 5: 2015 Winter Deaflympics in Khanty-Mansiysk[122]
- May 8 – 18: 2015 IBSA World Championships and Games in Seoul[123]
- June 1 – 6: 2015 Games of the Small States of Europe in Reykjavík[124]
- June 5 – 16: 2015 Southeast Asian Games in Singapore[125]
- June 12 – 28: 2015 European Games in Baku (debut event)[126]
- June 26 – July 5: 2015 World Police and Fire Games in Fairfax County, Virginia[127]
- June 27 – July 3: 2015 Island Games in Jersey[128]
- July 2 – 8: 2015 IWAS World Junior Games in Stadskanaal
- July 3 – 14: 2015 Summer Universiade in Gwangju[129]
- July 4 – 18: 2015 Pacific Games in Port Moresby[130]
- July 10 – 26: 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto[131]
- July 25 – August 2: 2015 Special Olympics World Summer Games in Los Angeles[132]
- August 7 – 15: 2015 Parapan American Games in Toronto[131]
- August 7 – 16: 2015 CPISRA World Games in Nottingham[133]
- September 4 – 19: 2015 All-Africa Games in Brazzaville
- September 5 – 11: 2015 Commonwealth Youth Games in Apia[134]
- October 1 – 10: 2015 European Masters Games in Nice[135]
- October 2 – 11: 2015 Summer Military World Games in Mungyeong[136]
- December 3 – 9: 2015 ASEAN ParaGames in Singapore[137]
- TBA: 2015 Indian Ocean Island Games in Saint-Denis, Réunion
- TBA: 2015 IWAS World Games in Sochi
- TBD: 2015 Pan Arab Games
Nordic combined
- November 29, 2014 – March 14, 2015: 2014–15 FIS Nordic Combined World Cup[138]
- November 29 & 30, 2014: World Cup #1 in Kuusamo
- Individual winner: Johannes Rydzek
- Team winners: Håvard Klemetsen & Jørgen Graabak
- December 6 & 7, 2014: World Cup #2 in Lillehammer
- Individual winner #1: Eric Frenzel
- Individual winner #2: Mikko Kokslien
- December 20 & 21, 2014: World Cup #3 in Ramsau am Dachstein
- Individual winner: Jason Lamy-Chappuis
- Team winners: Mikko Kokslien, Håvard Klemetsen, Jan Schmid, and Jørgen Graabak
- January 3 & 4: World Cup #4 in Schonach im Schwarzwald
- January 10 & 11: World Cup #5 in Chaux-Neuve
- January 16 – 18: World Cup #6 in Seefeld
- January 23 & 24: World Cup #7 in Sapporo
- January 31 & February 1: World Cup #8 in Fiemme Valley
- February 7 & 8: World Cup #9 in Liberec
- March 6 & 7: World Cup #10 in Lahti
- March 12: World Cup #11 in Trondheim
- March 14: World Cup #12 (final) in Oslo
- November 29 & 30, 2014: World Cup #1 in Kuusamo
- February 20 – 28: FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 2015
Nordic skiing
IPC Nordic Skiing World Cup
- December 10, 2014 – March 22, 2015: 2014–15 IPC Nordic Skiing World Cup Calendar[139]
- December 10 – 17, 2014: World Cup #1 in Vuokatti, Sotkamo[140]
- Women's 6km sprint, visually impaired
Iuliia Budaleeva, Elena Remizova, Oksana Shyshkova - Women's 6km sprint, sitting
Marta Zaynullina, Svetlana Konovalova, Lidziya Hrafeyeva - Women's 6km sprint, standing
Oleksandra Kononova, Maija Jarvela, Alena Kaufman - Women's 12.5km, visually impaired
Oksana Shyshkova, Iuliia Budaleeva, Elena Remizova - Women's 12.5km, standing
Maija Jarvela, Alena Kaufman, Iryna Bui - Women's 12.5km, sitting
Marta Zaynullina, Nadezhda Fedorova, Anja Wicker - Men's 7.5km sprint, visually impaired
Thomas Clarion, Stanislav Chokhlaev, Iurii Utkin - Men's 7.5km sprint, standing
Aleksandr Davidovich, Alexey Bychenok, Ivan Golubkov - Men's 7.5km sprint, sitting
Vladislav Lekomtcev, Nils Erik Ulset, Ihor Reptyukh - Men's 15km, visually impaired
Iaroslav Reshetynskiy, Anatolii Kovalevskyi, Stanislav Chokhlaev - Men's 15km, standing
Nils Erik Ulset, Mark Arendz, Kirill Mikhaylov - Men's 15km, sitting
Grigory Murygin, Alexey Bychenok, Trygve Steinar Larsen
- Women's 6km sprint, visually impaired
- February 4 – 11, 2015: World Cup #2 in PyeongChang
- March 16 – 22, 2015: World Cup #3 (final) in Surnadal
- December 10 – 17, 2014: World Cup #1 in Vuokatti, Sotkamo[140]
Other
- January 24 – February 1: 2015 IPC Biathlon and Cross-Country Skiing World Championshipsin Cable, Wisconsin[141]
- February 18 – March 1: FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 2015 in Falun
Road cycling
Main articles: 2015 in women's road cycling and 2015 in men's road cyclingMen's UCI World Tour
- January 17 – October 4: 2015 UCI World Tour[142]
- January 17 – 25: 2015 Tour Down Under in Adelaide[143]
- March 8 – 15: 2015 Paris–Nice in France
- March 11 – 17: 2015 Tirreno–Adriatico in Italy[144]
- March 23 – 29: 2015 Volta a Catalunya in Spain[145]
- April 6 – 11: 2015 Tour of the Basque Country in Spain[146]
- April 28 – May 3: 2015 Tour de Romandie in Switzerland[147]
- June 7 – 14: 2015 Critérium du Dauphiné in France
- June 13 – 21: 2015 Tour de Suisse in Switzerland[148]
- August 3 – 9: 2015 Tour de Pologne in Poland
- August 11 – 17: 2015 Eneco Tour in the region of Benelux
UCI Women's Road World Cup
- March 14 – August 29: 2015 UCI Women's Road World Cup[149]
Grand Tour
- May 9 – 31: 2015 Giro d'Italia
- July 4 – 26: 2015 Tour de France
- August 22 – September 13: 2015 Vuelta a España
One-Day Races
- March 23: 2015 Milan – San Remo in Italy[150]
- March 27: 2015 E3 Harelbeke in Belgium[151]
- March 29: 2015 Gent–Wevelgem (Gent - Wevelgem in Flanders Fields) in Belgium[152]
- April 5: 2015 Tour of Flanders in Belgium[153]
- April 12: 2015 Paris–Roubaix in France
- April 18: 2015 Amstel Gold Race in the Netherlands[154]
- April 22: 2015 La Flèche Wallonne in Belgium
- April 26: 2015 Liège–Bastogne–Liège in Belgium
- August 2: 2015 Clásica de San Sebastián in Spain
- August 24: 2015 Vattenfall Cyclassics in Hamburg[155]
- August 31: 2015 GP Ouest-France in Plouay
- September 11: 2015 Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec in Quebec City[156]
- September 13: 2015 Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal in Canada[156]
- October 5: 2015 Giro di Lombardia in Italy
UCI Continental Circuits
- January 9 – December 25: 2015 UCI America Tour[157]
- January 9 - January 18: #1 Vuelta al Tachira en Bicicleta in Venezuela
- January 19 - January 25: #2 Tour de San Luis in Argentina
- February 22 - March 1: #3 Vuelta Independencia Nacional Republica Dominicana in Dominican Republic
- March 3 - March 8: #4 Vuelta Mexico in Mexico
- April 8 - April 12: #5 Volta Ciclística Internacional do Rio Grande do Sul in Brazil
- April 23 - April 26: #6 Joe Martin Stage Race p/b Nature Valley in United States
- April 29 - May 3: #7 Silver City's Tour of the Gila in United States
- May 7 - May 10: #8 Champ. Panaméricain / Panamerican Championships in Mexico
- May 10 - May 17: #9 Amgen Tour of California in United States
- May 16: #10 Copa FederacionVenezolana de Ciclismo in Venezuela
- May 17: #11 Clasico FVCiclismo Corre Por la VIDA in Venezuela
- May 27 - May 31: #12 Volta Ciclistica internacional do Paraná in Brazil
- May 28 - May 31: #13 Grand Prix Cycliste de Saguenay in Canada
- May 31: #14 Winston Salem Cycling Classic (WE) in United States
- January 14 – December 4: 2015 UCI Africa Tour[158]
- January 14 - January 18: #1 Tour of Egypt in Egypt
- February 9 - February 14: #2 African Continental Championships in South Africa
- February 16 - February 22: #3 La Tropicale Amissa Bongo in Gabon
- February 24 - February 28: #4 Cycle4Madiba Tour in South Africa
- February 26: #5 Les Challenges de la Marche Verte - GP Sakia El Hamra in Morocco
- February 27: #6 Les Challenges de la Marche Verte - GP Oued Eddahab in Morocco
- March 1: #7 Les Challenges de la Marche Verte - GP Al Massira in Morocco
- March 6: #8 Circuit International d'Alger in Algeria
- March 7 - March 9: #9 Tour Internationale d'Oranie in Algeria
- March 8 - March 17: #10 Tour du Cameroun in Cameroon
- March 10: #11 Grand Prix de la Ville d'Oran in Algeria
- March 12 - March 14: #12 Tour International de Blida in Algeria
- March 15: #13 Criterium International de Setif in Algeria
- March 16 - March 19: #14 Tour International de Setif in Algeria
- March 21 - March 24: #15 Tour Internationale d'Annaba in Algeria
- March 25 - March 27: #16 Tour International de Constantine in Algeria
- March 30: #17 Criterium International de Blida in Algeria
- April 3 - April 12: #18 Tour du Maroc in Morocco
- April 15 - April 19: #19 Mzansi Tour in South Africa
- May 7: #20 Challenge du Prince - Trophée Princier in Morocco
- May 9: #21 Challenge du Prince - Trophée de l'Anniversaire in Morocco
- May 10: #22 Challenge du Prince - Trophée de la Maison Royale in Morocco
- January 28 – February 28: 2015 UCI Oceania Tour[159]
- January 28 - February 1: #1 New Zealand Cycle Classic in New Zealand
- February 1: #2 Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race in Australia
- February 4 - February 8: #3 Herald Sun Tour in Australia
- February 13 - February 15: #4 Oceania Continental Championships in Australia
- February 28: The REV Classic in New Zealand
- January 29 – November 8: 2015 UCI Europe Tour[160]
- January 29: #1 Trofeo Santanyi-SesSalines-Campos in Spain
- January 30: #2 Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana in Spain
- January 31: #3 Trofeo Alcudia-Platja de Muro in Spain
- February 1: #4 Grand Prix Cycliste la Marseillaise in France
- February 1: #5 Trofeo Palma in Spain
- February 4 - February 8: #6 Etoile de Bessèges in France
- February 8: #7 G. P. Costa degli Etruschi in Italy
- February 14: #8 Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia in Spain
- February 15: #9 Clasica de Almeria in Spain
- February 15: #10 GP Laguna in Croatia
- February 18 - February 22: #11 Tour of Algarve (Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta) in Portugal
- February 18 - February 22: #12 Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol in Spain
- February 19: #13 Trofeo Laigueglia in Italy
- February 21 - February 22: #14 Tour Cycliste International du Haut Var-matin in France
- Fevruary 28: #15 Classic Sud Ardèche - Souvenir Francis Delpech in France
- February 28: #16 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Elite in Belgium
- February 28: #17 Ster van Zwolle in Netherlands
- March 1: #18 Cycling Portugal-Classica de Loulé in Portugal
- March 1: #19 Kuurne-Bruxelles-Kuurne in Belgium
- March 1: #20 La Drome Classic in France
- March 1: #21 SuisseGas Gran Premio Città di Lugano in Switzerland
- March 1: #22 GP Izola in Slovenia
- March 4: #23 Le Samyn in Belgium
- March 4: #24 Trofej Umag - Umag Trophy in Croatia
- March 6 - March 8: #25 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen in Belgium
- March 7: #26 Strade Bianche in Italy
- March 7: #27 Porec Trophy - Trofej Porec in Croatia
- March 7 - March 8: #28 Cycling Portugal-Grande Premio Internacional do Guadiana in Portugal
- March 8: #29 Grand Prix de la Ville de Lillers Souvenir Bruno Comini in France
- March 8: #30 Rabobank Dorpenomloop Rucphen in Netherlands
- March 8: #31 Roma Maxima in Italy
- March 12 - March 15: #32 Istarsko proljece - Istrian Spring Trophy in Croatia
- March 14: #33 Albert Achterhes Pet Ronde van Drenthe in Netherlands
- March 15: #34 Energiewacht Dwars door Drenthe in Netherlands
- March 15: #35 Kattekoers in Belgium
- March 15: #36 Omloop van het Waasland in Belgium
- March 15: #37 Paris-Troyes
- March 15 - March 18: #38 Tour of Canakkale in Turkey
- March 17: #39 Sochi Cup in Russia
- March 18: #40 Grand Prix of Sochi Mayor in Russia
- March 18: #41 Nokere Koerse - Danilith Classic in Belgium
- March 19: #42 GP Nobili Rubinetterie-Coppa Papa Carlo-Coppa Città di Stresa in Italy
- March 19 - March 22: #43 Grand Prix of Sochi in Russia
- March 20: #44 Handzame Classic in Belgium
- March 21: #45 Classic Loire Atlantique in France
- March 21: #46 Ronde Van Zeeland Seaports in Netherlands
- March 21 - March 22: #47 Cycling Portugal-Volta a Costa Vicentina in Portugal
- March 22: Cholet - #48 Pays De Loire in France
- March 23 - March 29: #49 Tour de Normandie in France
- March 25: #50 Dwars door Vlaanderen / A travers la Flandre in Belgium
- March 25 - March 29: #51 Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali in Italy
- March 25 - March 29: #52 Volta ao Alentejo / Liberty Seguros in Portugal
- March 26: #53 Classica Corsica in France
- March 28 - March 29: #54 Critérium International in France
- March 31 - April 2: #55 Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde in Belgium
- April 1: #56 Krasnodar - Anapa in Russia
- April 2 - April 5: #57 Tour of Kuban in Russia
- April 3: #58 Route Adélie de Vitré in France
- April 3 - April 6: #59 Le Triptyque des Monts et Châteaux in Belgium
- April 4: #60 Gran Premio Miguel Indurain in Spain
- April 4: #61 Volta Limburg Classic in Netherlands
- April 5: #62 GP Adria Mobil in Slovenia
- April 5: #63 Paris-Camembert in France
- April 5: #64 Ronde van Vlaanderen / Tour des Flandres in Belgium
- April 5: #65 Trofeo PIVA in Italy
- April 5: #66 Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja in Spain
- April 6: #67 Giro Belvedere di Villa di Cordignano in Italy
- April 7: #68 GP Palio del Recioto - Memorial Cav. Sante Carradori in Italy
- April 7 - April 10: #69 Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire in France
- April 8: #70 Scheldeprijs in Belgium
- April 9 - April 12: #71 Tour of Mersin in Turkey
- April 10 - April 12: #72 Circuit des Ardennes International in France
- April 11: #73 Ronde van Vlaanderen Beloften in Belgium
- April 11: #74 Trofeo Edil C in Italy
- April 12: #75 Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta in Spain
- April 15: #76 De Brabantse Pijl - La Flèche Brabançonne in Belgium
- April 15: #77 La Côte Picarde in France
- April 15: #78 Maykop - Ulyap - Maykop in Russia
- April 15 - April 19: #79 Tour du Loir et Cher E Provost in France
- April 16: #80 GP de Denain Porte du Hainaut in France
- April 16 - April 19: #81 Grand Prix of Adygeya in Russia
- April 17 - April 18: #82 ZLM-Roompot tour in Netherlands
- April 17 - April 19: #83 Vuelta a Castilla y Leon in Spain
- April 18: #84 Arno Wallaard Memorial in Netherlands
- April 18: #85 Banjaluka Belgrade I in Bosnia and Herzegovina
- April 18: #86 Liège - Bastogne - Liège in Belgium
- April 18: #87 Tour du Finistère in France
- April 19: #88 Amstel Gold Race in Netherlands
- April 19: #89 Banja Luka - Belgrade II in Serbia
- April 19: #90 Ronde van Gelderland in Netherlands
- April 19: #91 Tro-Bro Léon in France
- April 19: #92 Trofeo Melinda - val di Non in Italy
- April 21 - April 24: #93 Giro del Trentino in Italy
- April 21 - April 26: #94 Tour of Croatia in Croatia
- April 22: #95 La Flèche Wallonne in Belgium
- April 25: #96 EPZ Omloop van Borsele WE in Netherlands
- April 25: #97 Gran Premio della Liberazione in Italy
- April 25: #98 Tour Bohemia in Czech Republic
- April 25: #99 Zuid Oost Drenthe Classic I in Netherlands
- April 25 - May 1: #100 Le Tour de Bretagne Cycliste trophée harmonie Mutuelle in France
- April 26: #101 Giro dell'Appennino in Italy
- April 26: #102 La Roue Tourangelle Région Centre - Trophée Harmonie Mutuelle in France
- April 26: #103 Paris - Mantes-en-Yvelines in France
- April 26: #104 Rutland - Melton International CiCLE Classic in United Kingdom
- April 26 - May 3: #105 Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey in Turkey
- April 28 - May 3: #106 Carpathian Couriers Race U-23 in Poland, Slovakia and Czech Republic
- April 28 - May 3: #107 Tour de Romandie in Switzerland
- May 1: #108 Mayor Cup in Russia
- May 1: #109 Memorial Andrzeja Trochanowskiego in Poland
- May 1: #110 Rund um den Finanzplatz Eschborn-Frankfurt in Germany
- May 1: #111 Rund um den Finanzplatz Eschborn-Frankfurt (U23) in Germany
- May 1: #112 Skive-Løbet in Denmark
- May 1 - May 3: #113 Tour de Yorkshire in United Kingdom
- May 2: #114 Himmerland Rundt in Denmark
- May 2: #115 Memorial of Oleg Dyachenko in Russia
- May 2: #116 Memorial Romana Sieminskiego in Poland
- May 2: #117 Ronde van Overijssel in Netherlands
- May 2 - May 3: #118 Vuelta Asturias Julio Alvarez Mendo in Spain
- May 3: #119 Circuito del Porto - Trofeo Arvedi in Italy
- May 3: #120 Destination Thy in Denmark
- May 3: #121 Grand Prix de la Somme "Conseil Général 80" in France
- May 3: #122 Grand Prix of Moscow in Russia
- May 5 - May 9: #123 Five rings of Moscow in Russia
- May 5 - May 9: #124 Giro della Regione Friuli Venezia Giulia in Italy
- May 6 - May 10: #125 4 Jours de Dunkerque / Tour du Nord-pas-de-Calais in France
- May 6 - May 10: #126 Tour d'Azerbaïdjan in Azerbaijan
- May 7 - May 10: #127 Szlakiem Grodòw Piastowskich in Poland
- May 9: #128 107th Scandinavian Race in Uppsala 1909-2015 in Sweden
- May 9: #129 Berner Rundfahrt / Tour de Berne in Switzerland
- May 9: #130 Hadeland GP in Norway
- May 9 - May 10: #131 Vuelta Ciclista Comunidad de Madrid in Spain
- May 10: #132 8° Tr. Città di San Vendemiano - 55° GP Industria & Commercio in Italy
- May 10: #133 Flèche Ardennaise in Belgium
- May 10: #134 Grand Prix de la Ville de Nogent-sur-Oise in France
- May 10: #134 Ringerike GP in Norway
- May 12 - May 17: #135 Olympia's 3M Tour in Netherlands
- May 13 - May 17: #136 Bayern Rundfahrt in Germany
- May 13 - May 17: #137 Flèche du Sud in Luxembourg
- May 14 - May 17: #138 Rhône-Alpes Isère Tour in France
- May 14 - May 17: #139 Tour de Berlin in Germany
- May 15 - May 17: #140 Black Sea Cycling Tour in Bulgaria
- May 15 - May 17: #141 Tour de Picardie in France
- May 16: #142 Trofee Maarten Wynants in Belgium
- May 16: #143 Visegrad 4 Bicycle Race - GP Czech Republic in Czech Republic
- May 16 - May 19: #144 Tour of Black Sea in Turkey
- May 17: #145 Grand Prix Criquielion in Belgium
- May 17: #146 Gran Premio Industrie del Marmo in Italy
- May 17: #147 Visegrad V4 Race - GP Polski in Poland
- May 17 - May 24: #148 An Post Rás in Ireland
- May 20 - May 24: #149 Bałtyk - Karkonosze Tour in Poland
- May 20 - May 24: #150 Tour of Norway in Norway
- May 21 - May 24: #151 Ronde de l'Isard in France
- May 22 - May 24: #152 Paris-Arras Tour in France
- May 23: #153 Visegrad 4 Bicycle Race - GP Hungary - EYOF 2017 Test Race in Hungary
- May 23 - May 24: #154 World Ports Classic in Netherlands
- May 24: #155 Simac Omloop der Kempen in Netherlands
- May 24: #156 Visegrad 4 Bicycle Race - GP Slovakia in Slovakia
- May 27 - May 30: #157 Tour of Estonia in Estonia
- May 27 - May 31: #158 Baloise Belgium Tour in Belgium
- May 27 - May 31: #159 Tour des Fjords in Norway
- May 29: #160 Horizon Park Race for Peace in Ukraine
- May 29 - May 31: #161 Course de la Paix U23 / Závod Míru U23 in Czech Republic
- May 29 - May 31: #162 Tour de Gironde in France
- May 30: #163 Grand Prix de Plumelec-Morbihan in France
- May 30: #164 Horizon Park Race Maidan in Ukraine
- May 31: #165 Boucles de l'Aulne - Châteaulin in France
- May 31: #166 Garmin Velothon Berlin in Germany
- May 31: #167 Grand Prix Südkärnten in Austria
- May 31: #168 Horizon Park Classic in Ukraine
- May 31: #169 Paris-Roubaix Espoirs in France
- June 2: #170 Trofeo Alcide Degasperi in Italy
- June 3 - June 7: #171 Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg in Luxembourg
- June 4 - June 7: #172 Boucles de la Mayenne in France
- June 4 - June 7: #173 Tour of Ankara in Turkey
- June 6: #174 Grand Prix of Vinnytsia in Ukraine
- June 7: #175 Coppa della Pace - Trofeo F.lli Anelli in Italy
- February 1 – December 19: 2015 UCI Asia Tour[161]
- February 1 - February 4: #1 Le Tour de Filipinas in Philippines
- February 4 - February 7: #2 Dubai Tour in United Arab Emirates
- February 8 - February 13: #3 Tour of Qatar in Qatar
- February 10 - February 14: #4 Asian Cycling Championships in Thailand
- February 17 - February 22: #5 Tour of Oman in Oman
- March 5 - March 14: #6 Le Tour de Langkawi in Malaysia
- March 22 - March 26: #7 Tour de Taiwan in Chinese Taipei
- April 1 - April 6: #8 The Maha Chackri Sirindhon's Cup "Tour of Thailand" in Thailand
- April 26: #9 Melaka Governor Cup in Malaysia
- May 17 - May 22: #10 Tour of Iran in Iran
- May 17 - May 24: #11 Tour of Japan in Japan
- May 28 - May 31: #12 Tour de Kumano in Japan
UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup
- June 5 – July 26: 2015 UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup
- June 5 – 7: World Cup #1 in Maniago
- June 13 – 16: World Cup #2 in Yverdon-les-Bains
- July 24 – 26: World Cup #3 (final) in Elzach
World championships
- July 28 – August 2: 2015 UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships in Nottwil
- September 19 – 27: 2015 UCI Road World Championships in Richmond, Virginia[162]
Rowing
World Rowing Cup
- May 8 – July 12: 2015 World Rowing Cup Events
Other competitions
- May 23 & 24: 2015 European Rowing Junior Championships in RaÄice
- May 29 – 31: 2015 European Rowing Championships in PoznaÅ„
- July 22 – 26: 2015 World Rowing U23 Championships in Plovdiv
- August 5 – 9: 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships in Rio de Janeiro
- August 30 – September 6: 2015 World Rowing Championships in Lac d'Aiguebelette
- September 10 – 13: 2015 World Rowing Masters Regatta in Hazewinkel
- November 13 – 15: 2015 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Lima
Rugby union
Main article: 2015 in rugby unionIRB Sevens World Series
Men
- October 11, 2014 – May 17, 2015: 2014–15 IRB Sevens World Series
- October 11 & 12, 2014: 2014 Gold Coast Sevens, in Australia, at the Robina Stadium
- Cup winner: Fiji
- Plate winner: New Zealand
- Bowl winner: United States
- Shield winner: Canada
- December 5 & 6, 2014: 2014 Dubai Sevens, in the United Arab Emirates, at The Sevens Stadium
- Cup winner: South Africa
- Plate winner: Argentina
- Bowl winner: Samoa
- Shield winner: Canada
- December 13 & 14, 2014: 2014 South Africa Sevens, in Port Elizabeth, at theNelson Mandela Bay Stadium
- Cup winner: South Africa
- Plate winner: United States
- Bowl winner: Canada
- Shield winner: Portugal
- February 6 & 7, 2015: 2015 Wellington Sevens, in New Zealand, at the Wellington Regional Stadium
- February 13 – 15, 2015: 2015 USA Sevens, in Whitney, Nevada, at the Sam Boyd Stadium
- March 27 & 28, 2015: 2015 Hong Kong Sevens at the Hong Kong Stadium
- April 4 & 5, 2015: 2015 Japan Sevens, in Tokyo, at the Chichibunomiya Rugby Stadium
- May 9 & 10, 2015: 2015 Scotland Sevens, in Glasgow, at the Scotstoun Stadium
- May 16 & 17, 2015: 2015 London Sevens (final), in England, at the Twickenham Stadium
- October 11 & 12, 2014: 2014 Gold Coast Sevens, in Australia, at the Robina Stadium
Women
- December 4, 2014 – May 23, 2015: 2014–15 World Rugby Women's Sevens Series
- December 4 & 5, 2014: 2014 Dubai Women's Sevens, in the United Arab Emirates, at The Sevens Stadium
- Cup winner: New Zealand
- Plate winner: England
- Bowl winner: Brazil
- February 7 & 8, 2015: 2015 São Paulo Women's Sevens, in Brazil, at the Arena Barueri
- February 15 & 16, 2015: 2015 USA Women's Sevens, in Kennesaw, Georgia, at the Fifth Third Bank Stadium
- April 18 & 19, 2015: 2015 Canada Women's Sevens, in Langford, British Columbia, at the Westhills Stadium (debut event)
- May 15 & 16, 2015: 2015 London Women's Sevens, in England, at theTwickenham Stoop and Twickenham Stadium (debut event)
- May 22 & 23, 2015: 2015 Amsterdam Women's Sevens (final), in the Netherlands, at the NRCA Stadium
- December 4 & 5, 2014: 2014 Dubai Women's Sevens, in the United Arab Emirates, at The Sevens Stadium
Other competitions
- October 17, 2014 – May 2, 2015: 2014–15 European Rugby Champions Cup (final at the Twickenham Stadium)
- January 31 – March 30: 2015 Women's Six Nations Championship
- February 6 – March 21: 2015 Six Nations Championship
- February 12 – July 3: 2015 Super Rugby season[163]
- March 31 – April 29: 2015 World Rugby Under 20 Trophy in Portugal (renamed from the IRB Junior World Rugby Trophy)
- May 31 – June 29: 2015 World Rugby Under 20 Championship in Italy (renamed from the IRB Junior World Championship)
- June 30 – August 30: 2015 Rugby Championship[164]
- August 7 – 14: 2015 IWRF Americas Championship (Part of the 2015 Parapan American Games)
- September 18 – October 31: 2015 Rugby World Cup in England (final at Twickenham Stadium)[165]
- September 13 – 20: 2015 IWRF European Championship in Pajulahti
- October 12 – 16: 2015 World Wheelchair Rugby Challenge in London[166] (unknown whether this event is tied to the 2015 RWC or not)
- October 26 – November 1: 2015 IWRF Asia-Oceania Championship in Chiba
- TBD: 2015 IRB Pacific Nations Cup
- TBD: 2015 IRB Nations Cup
Sailing
World Cup
- October 14, 2014 – June 14, 2015: 2014–15 ISAF Sailing World Cup[167]
- October 14 – 18, 2014: World Cup #1 in Qingdao[168]
- Host nation, China, won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
- November 26 – 30, 2014: ISAF Sailing World Cup Final in Abu Dhabi[169]
- December 7 – 14, 2014: World Cup #2 in Melbourne[170]
- Host nation, Australia, won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
- January 24 – 31, 2015: World Cup #3 in Miami[171]
- April 20 – 26, 2015: World Cup #4 in Hyères[172]
- June 8 – 14, 2015: World Cup #5 (final) in Weymouth and Portland[173]
- October 14 – 18, 2014: World Cup #1 in Qingdao[168]
Other
- November 26 – December 3: 2015 IFDS Disabled Sailing Combined World Championships in Melbourne (at the Royal Yacht Club of Victoria)
- December 27, 2015 – January 3, 2016: 2015 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships in Langkawi
Shooting
- January 2 – December 6: 2015 ISSF Shooting Calendar
ISSF World Cup
- February 28 – March 10: World Cup #1 for the Shotgun only in Acapulco
- March 19 – 29: World Cup #2 for the Shotgun only in Al Ain
- April 8 – 16: World Cup #1 for the Rifle and Pistol in Changwon
- April 24 – May 4: World Cup #3 for the Shotgun only in Larnaca
- May 12 – 21: World Cup #2 for the Rifle and Pistol in Fort Benning
- May 29 – June 5: World Cup #3 for the Rifle and Pistol in Munich
- August 6 – 16: World Cup for all Three Guns in Gabala
IPC Shooting World Cup
- March 30 – November 7: 2015 IPC Shooting World Cup[174]
- March 30 – April 1: World Cup #1 in Stoke Mandeville, Buckinghamshire
- April 18 – 21: World Cup #2 in Szczecin
- May 12 – 15: World Cup #3 in Antalya
- July 10 – 14: World Cup #4 in Volmerange-les-Mines
- September 15 – 19: World Cup #5 in Sydney
- November 3 – 7: World Cup #6 (final) in Fort Benning
Other Competitions
- March 2 – 8: 2015 European 10 m Events Championships in Arnhem
- June 25 – July 2: 2015 ISSF Junior Cup in Suhl
- July 19 – August 2: 2015 European Shooting Championships in Maribor
- September 9 – 18: 2015 World Shotgun Championships in Lonato
- September 25 – October 1: 2015 Asian 10 m Events Championships in New Delhi
- October 1 – 10: 2015 Asian Shotgun Championships in Tehran
- November 1 – 12: 2015 Asian Shooting Championships in Kuwait City
- November 26 – December 4: 2015 Oceania Shooting Championships in Sydney
- November 28 – December 6: 2015 African Shooting Championships in Pretoria
Ski jumping
- November 22, 2014 – March 22, 2015: 2014–15 FIS Ski Jumping World Cup[175]
Men
- November 21 – 23, 2014: World Cup #1 in Klingenthal
- Winner: Roman Koudelka
- November 27 – 29, 2014: World Cup #2 in Kuusamo
- Event #1 winner: Simon Ammann
- Event #2 Co-winners: Simon Ammann and Noriaki Kasai
- December 5 – 7, 2014: World Cup #3 in Lillehammer
- Event #1 winner: Gregor Schlierenzauer
- Event #2 winner: Roman Koudelka
- December 12 – 14, 2014: World Cup #3 in Nizhny Tagil
- Event #1 winner: Anders Fannemel
- Event #2 winner: Severin Freund
- December 19 – 21, 2014: World Cup #4 in Engelberg
- Event #1 winner: Richard Freitag
- Event #2 winner: Roman Koudelka
- January 9 – 11: World Cup #5 in Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf
Women
- December 5, 2014: World Cup #1 in Lillehammer
- Winner: Špela Rogelj
- January 10 & 11: World Cup #2 in Sapporo
Team (men only)
- November 22, 2014: Team World Cup #1 in Klingenthal
- Winners: Germany (Markus Eisenbichler, Richard Freitag, Andreas Wellinger, andSeverin Freund)
- January 17: Team World Cup #2 in Zakopane
Other
- December 28, 2014 – January 6, 2015: 2014–15 Four Hills Tournament in Germany and Austria
- December 28, 2014: FHT #1 in Oberstdorf
- January 1: FHT #2 in Garmisch-Partenkirchen
- January 4: FHT #3 in Innsbruck
- January 6: FHT #4 (final) in Bischofshofen
- February 19 – 28: FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 2015
Snowboarding
- December 4, 2014 – March 21, 2015: 2014–15 FIS Snowboard World Cup
Freestyle snowboarding
- December 4, 2014 – March 14, 2015: 2014–15 Freestyle Snowboarding Schedule[176]
- December 4 – 6, 2014: World Cup #1 in Copper Mountain
- Men's Half-pipe winner: Taylor Gold
- Ladies' Half-pipe winner: Kelly Clark
- December 20, 2014: World Cup #2 in Istanbul
- Men's Big Air winner: Seppe Smits
- Ladies' Big Air winner: Ty Walker
- February 18 – 22: World Cup #3 in Stoneham-et-Tewkesbury (Stoneham Mountain Resort)
- February 25 – March 1: World Cup #4 in Park City, Utah
- March 13 & 14: World Cup #5 (final) in Špindlerův Mlýn
- December 4 – 6, 2014: World Cup #1 in Copper Mountain
Snowboard Cross
- March 5 – 21: 2014–15 Snowboard Cross Schedule[177]
- March 5 – 8: World Cup #1 in Squaw Valley
- March 13 – 15: World Cup #2 in Veysonnaz
- March 20 & 21: World Cup #3 (final) in La Molina
Alpine snowboarding
- December 16, 2014 – March 14, 2015: 2014–15 Alpine Snowboarding Schedule[178]
- December 16, 2014: World Cup #1 in Carezza
- Men's Parallel Giant Slalom winner: Roland Fischnaller
- Women's Parallel Giant Slalom winner: Marion Kreiner
- December 18 & 19: World Cup #2 in Montafon
- January 9 & 10: World Cup #3 in Bad Gastein
- January 31: World Cup #4 in Rogla
- February 6 & 7: World Cup #5 in Sudelfeld
- February 28 & March 1: World Cup #6 in Asahikawa
- March 7: World Cup #7 in Moscow
- March 14: World Cup #8 (final) in Winterberg
- December 16, 2014: World Cup #1 in Carezza
Other
- January 15 – 25: FIS Snowboarding World Championships 2015 in Kreischberg
- Note: This championship is paired with the FIS Freestyle World Ski Championships 2015 together.
- February 23 – 28: 2015 IPC Para-Snowboard World Championships in La Molina(Barcelona)
Softball
Little League World Series
- August 2 – August 19: 2015 Little League World Series Schedule for Softball[36]
- August 2 – 8: 2015 Senior League Softball in Sussex County at the Little League Complex
- August 2 – 8: 2015 Junior League World Series Softball in Kirkland at Everest Park
- August 2 – 9: 2015 Big League Softball in Sussex County at the Little League Complex
- August 13 – 19: 2015 Little League Softball in Portland at the Alpenrose Stadium
International Softball
- TBD: 2015 WBSC Men's Softball World Championship in Saskatoon
- TBD: 2015 WBSC Junior Women's World Championship in Oklahoma City
- TBD: 2015 World Cup of Softball (location TBA)
Speed skating
Long track
World Cup
- November 14, 2014 – March 22, 2015: 2014–15 ISU Speed Skating World Cup
- November 14 – 16, 2014, in Obihiro[179]
- The Netherlands won both the gold and overall medal tallies.[180]
- November 21 – 23, 2014, in Seoul[181]
- Russia won the gold medal tally. The Netherlands won the overall medal tally.[182]
- December 5 – 7, 2014, in Berlin[183]
- The Netherlands won both the gold and overall medal tallies.[184]
- December 12 – 14, 2014, in Heerenveen (#1)[185]
- Host nation, the Netherlands, Russia, and the United States won 3 gold medals each. The Netherlands won the overall medal tally.[186]
- January 31 & February 1 in Hamar
- February 7 & 8 in Heerenveen (#2)
- March 21 & 22 in Erfurt (final)
- November 14 – 16, 2014, in Obihiro[179]
Junior World Cup
- November 22, 2014 – February 15, 2015: 2014–15 ISU Junior World Cup Speed Skating
Championships
- January 10 & 11: 2015 Asian Single Distance Speed Skating Championships in Changchun
- January 10 & 11: 2015 European Speed Skating Championships in Chelyabinsk
- February 12 – 15: 2015 World Single Distance Championships in Heerenveen
- February 20 – 22: 2015 World Junior Speed Skating Championships in Warsaw
- February 28 & March 1: 2015 World Sprint Speed Skating Championships in Astana
- March 7 – 8: 2015 World All-Round Speed Skating Championships in Calgary
Short track
World Cup
- November 7, 2014 – February 15, 2015: 2014–15 ISU Short Track Speed Skating World Cup
- November 7 – 9, 2014, in Salt Lake City[191]
- Men: Both South Korea and Russia won 2 gold and 4 overall medals each.
- Women: South Korea won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
- November 14 – 16, 2014, in Montreal[192]
- Men: South Korea won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
- Women: South Korea won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
- December 12 – 14, 2014, in Shanghai[193]
- Men: South Korea won the gold medal tally. Canada won the overall medal tally.
- Women: China won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
- December 19 – 21, 2014, in Seoul[194]
- Men: Host nation, South Korea, won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
- Women: Host nation, South Korea, and China won 3 gold medals each. South Korea won the overall medal tally.
- February 6 – 8 in Dresden
- February 13 – 15 in Erzurum (final)
- November 7 – 9, 2014, in Salt Lake City[191]
Championships
- January 23 – 25: 2015 European Short Track Speed Skating Championships in Dordrecht
- February 27 – March 1: 2015 World Junior Short Track Speed Skating Championships in Osaka
- March 13 – 15: 2015 World Short Track Speed Skating Championships in Moscow
Squash
WSF
- March 28 – April 5: 2015 European Junior Squash Championships (U19) in Prague
- May 14 – 17: 2015 European Junior U15 & U17 Team Championships in Lisbon
- May 27 – 30: 2015 European Squash Individual Championships in Bratislava
- July 31 – August 4: 2015 Women's World Junior Team Squash Championships in Cairo
- August 27 – 30: 2015 European Masters Individual Championships in Malmö
- September 16 – 19: 2015 European Club Championships in Kraków
- December 12 – 18: 2015 Men's World Team Squash Championships in Kuwait City
PSA
World Tour
- January 16, 2015 – 2016: 2015 PSA World Tour
- January 24 – 27: Motor City Open 2015 in Detroit
- January 29 – February 1: Pittsburgh Open 2015 in the United States
- February 5 – 8: Swedish Squash Open 2015 in Linköping
- March 23 – 27: 2015 Canary Wharf Squash Classic in London
- April 15 – 19: 2015 Grasshopper Cup in Zürich
- April 22 – 25: Northern Ontario Open 2015 in Greater Sudbury
- August 5 – 9: 2015 Australian Open in Melbourne
- November 2015: 2015 Men's World Open Squash Championship in Bellevue, Washington
World Series
- January 16, 2015 – 2016: 2015 PSA World Series
- January 16 – 23: Tournament of Champions 2015 in New York City
- February 26 – March 4: Windy City Open 2015 in Chicago
- March 15 – 20: Dubai Open Squash 2015 in the United Arab Emirates
- TBA for April: El Gouna International 2015 in Egypt
- TBA for May: 2015 Men's British Open in Kingston upon Hull
- TBA for August: Hong Kong Open
- TBA for October: US Open 2015 in Philadelphia
- TBA for November: Men's Qatar Classic 2015 in Doha
- TBA for 2016: 2015 PSA World Series Finals in Richmond, Virginia
WSA
World Tour
World Series
Table tennis
- January 8 – December 13: 2015 ITTF Calendar of Events
World Cups & Championships
- January 8 – 11: World Team Cup in Dubai
- April 26 – May 3: 2015 World Table Tennis Championships in Suzhou
- October 16 – 18: Men's World Cup in Halmstad
- October 30 – November 1: Women's World Cup (location TBA)
Continental championships
- March 16 – 24: 2015 Latin American Table Tennis Championships in Buenos Aires
- April 10 – 12: 2015 Oceania Cup in Bendigo
- May 29 – 31: 2015 North America Cup in Canada (location TBA)
- June 12 – 14: 2015 Latin American Table Tennis Cup in Havana
- September 5 – 7: 2015 North American Table Tennis Championships in Westchester County, New York
- September 25 – October 4: 2015 European Table Tennis Championships in Yekaterinburg
- September 26 – October 3: 2015 Asian Table Tennis Championships in Bangkok
Other
- December 10 – 13: 2015 ITTF World Tour Grand Finals (location TBA)
Taekwondo
- February 13 – TBD: 2015 WTF Events Calendar[195]
- September 16 – 23: 2015 World Taekwondo Championships in Chelyabinsk
Tennis
Grand Slam
- January 19 – February 1: 2015 Australian Open
- TBA: 2015 French Open
- TBA: 2015 Wimbledon Championships
- TBA: 2015 US Open
Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP)
- January 5 – November 23: 2015 ATP World Tour
- Week of November 16: 2015 ATP World Tour Finals in London
ATP World Tour Masters 1000
- Week of March 9 – Week of November 2: 2015 ATP World Tour Masters 1000 Tournament
- Week of March 9 & 16: 2015 BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells, California
- Week of March 23 & 30: 2015 Sony Open Tennis in Miami
- Week of April 13: 2015 Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters, promoted as held in Monaco; venue in Roquebrune-Cap-Martin
- Week of May 4: 2015 Mutua Madrid Open in Spain
- Week of May 11: 2015 Internazionali BNL d'Italia in Rome
- Week of August 10: 2015 Rogers Cup for men in Montreal
- Week of August 17: 2015 Western & Southern Open in Mason, Ohio (Cincinnati)
- Week of October 12: 2015 Shanghai Rolex Masters in China
- Week of November 2 (final): 2015 BNP Paribas Masters in Paris
ATP World Tour 500 series
- Week of February 9 – Week of October 26: 2015 ATP World Tour 500 Series
ATP World Tour 250 series
- Week of January 5 – Week of October 19: 2015 ATP World Tour 250 Series
Women's Tennis Association (WTA)
- January 5 – November 2: 2015 WTA Tour[197]
- Week of October 26: 2015 WTA Finals in Singapore
- TBA: 2015 WTA Elite Trophy in Zhuhai (debut event and replaces the WTA Tournament of Champions)
WTA Premier tournaments
- January 5 – October 19: 2015 WTA Premier tournaments
Premier Mandatory events
- March 9 – October 5: 2015 WTA Premier Mandatory events
- Week of March 9: 2015 BNP Paribas Open
- Week of March 23: 2015 Sony Open Tennis
- Week of May 4: 2015 Mutua Madrid Open
- Week of October 5: 2015 China Open in Beijing
Premier 5 events
- February 16 – September 28: 2015 WTA Premier 5 events
- Week of February 16: 2015 Dubai Tennis Championships in the United Arab Emirates
- Week of May 11: 2015 Internazionali BNL d'Italia
- Week of August 10: 2015 Rogers Cup for women in Toronto
- Week of August 17: 2015 Western & Southern Open
- Week of September 28: 2015 Wuhan Tennis Open in China
Other
- January 4 – 10: 2015 Hopman Cup in Perth
- February 9 – November 15: 2015 Fed Cup
- March 6 – November 22: 2015 Davis Cup
- May 25 – 31: 2015 BNP Paribas World Team Cup (wheelchair tennis) in Antalya
- November 4 – 8: 2015 UNIQLO Wheelchair Doubles Masters (location TBA)
- November 25 – 29: 2015 NEC Wheelchair Tennis Masters (singles) in London
Track cycling
World Cup
- November 8, 2014 – January 18, 2015: 2014–15 UCI Track Cycling World Cup
- November 8 & 9, 2014: World Cup #1 in Guadalajara[198]
- December 5 – 7, 2014: World Cup #2 in London[200]
- Germany and Great Britain won 3 gold medals each. Germany won the overall medal tally.[201]
- January 17 & 18, 2015: World Cup #3 (final) in Cali
Other
- August 8 – 12, 2014: 2014 UCI Juniors Track World Championships in Seoul
- Australia won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
- October 4 – 11, 2014: UCI Track Cycling Masters World Championships in Manchester[202]
- Host nation, Great Britain, won both the gold and overall medal tallies.[203]
- January 21 – 25: 2015 UCI African Continental Championships (Track Para-cycling) in Pietermaritzburg
- February 18 – 22: 2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships in Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
- March 26 – 29: 2015 UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships in Apeldoorn[204]
- July 14 – 19: 2015 European Track Championships (under-23 & junior) in Hyères
- August 21 & 22: 2015 UEC Derny Track Cycling European Championships in Hanover
- October 14 – 18: 2015 European Track Championships in Grenchen
Triathlon
World Triathlon Series
- March 6 – September 20: 2015 World Triathlon Series[205]
World Cup
- March 14 – October 25: 2015 ITU World Cup
- March 14 & 15: 2015 Mooloolaba ITU Triathlon World Cup #1 in Australia
- March 21 & 22: 2015 New Plymouth ITU Triathlon World Cup #2 in New Zealand
- May 9 & 10: 2015 Chengdu ITU Triathlon World Cup #3 in China
- June 13 & 14: 2015 Huatulco ITU Triathlon World Cup #4 in Mexico
- August 8 & 9: 2015 Tiszaújváros ITU Triathlon World #5 in Hungary
- September 12 & 13: 2015 Montreal ITU Triathlon World Cup #6 in Canada
- Canceled, due to the schedule of other events that conflicts with this World Cup. There would not be any replacement event here.[206]
- October 3 & 4: 2015 Cozumel ITU Triathlon World Cup #7 in Mexico
- October 17 & 18: 2015 Alanya ITU Triathlon World Cup #8 in Turkey
- October 24 & 25: 2015 Tongyeong ITU Triathlon World Cup #9 in South Korea(final)
Cross triathlon
- February 28 & March 1: 2015 OTU Cross Triathlon Oceania Championships in Snowy Mountains
- May 30 & 31: 2015 ITU Cross Triathlon World Championships in Sardinia
- July 19: 2015 ETU TNatura Cross Triathlon European Championships in Schluchsee, Baden-Württemberg
Duathlon
- April 6: 2015 ETU Sprint and Standard Distance Duathlon European Championships in Alcobendas
- September 12 & 13: 2015 CAMTRI Duathlon American Championships in Cali
- October 14 – 18: 2015 ITU Duathlon World Championships in Adelaide
Long distance triathlon
- January 25: 2015 ITU Long Distance Triathlon and Iberoamerican Championships in Havana
- April 11 & 12: 2015 ETU Powerman Long Distance and Sprint Duathlon European Championships in Horst aan de Maas
- May 24: 2015 ETU Challenge Middle Distance Triathlon European Championships in Rimini
- June 27 & 28: 2015 ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championships in Motala
- September 13: 2015 ETU Challenge Long Distance Triathlon European Championships in Weymouth, Dorset
European Cup
- March 21 – September 6: European Triathlon Union Cup
- March 21 & 22: 2015 ETU Triathlon European Cup #1 in Quarteira
- April 19: 2015 ETU Triathlon European Cup #2 in Melilla
- May 3: 2015 ETU Triathlon European Cup #3 in Antalya
- May 23 & 24: 2015 ETU Triathlon European Cup #4 in Bratislava
- June 6 & 7: 2015 ETU Sprint Triathlon European Cup #5 in Istanbul
- June 21: 2015 ETU Sprint Triathlon European Cup #6 in Burgas
- June 28: 2015 ETU Triathlon European Cup #7 in Kiev
- Note: This event could be cancelled because of the 2014 pro-Russian unrest in Ukraine.
- July 4: 2015 ETU Triathlon Premium European Cup #8 in Holten
- July 5: 2015 ETU Sprint Triathlon European Cup #9 in Tartu
- July 18 & 19: 2015 ETU Triathlon European Cup #10 in Châteauroux
- August 9: 2015 ETU Sprint Triathlon European Cup #11 in Riga
- August 15 & 16: 2015 ETU Triathlon European Cup #12 in EÄŸirdir
- August 23: 2015 ETU Triathlon European Cup #13 in Karlovy Vary
- September 6: 2015 ETU Triathlon Premium European Cup #14 in Constanța-Mamaia (final)
Junior European Cup
- March 21 – October 18: 2015 European Triathlon Union Junior Cup
- March 21 & 22: 2015 Quarteira ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup #1 in Portugal
- April 19: 2015 Melilla ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup #2 in Spain
- May 30: 2015 Vienna ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup #3 in Austria
- June 6: 2015 Kupiškis ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup #4 in Lithuania
- June 21: 2015 Burgas ETU Junior Triathlon European Cup #5 in Bulgaria
- July 4: 2015 Holten ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup #6 in the Netherlands
- July 18 & 19: 2015 Châteauroux ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup #7 in France
- August 1: 2015 Tábor ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup #8 in the Czech Republic
- August 8 & 9: 2015 Tiszaújváros ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup #9 in Hungary
- August 30: 2015 Tulcea ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup #10 in Romania
- September 5: 2015 Bled ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup #11 in Slovenia
- October 18: 2015 Alanya ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup #12 in Turkey (final)
Oceania events
- January 10 – June 20: 2015 Oceania Triathlon Union events
- January 10 & 11: 2015 OTU Triathlon Junior Oceania Championships in Penrith, New South Wales
- January 11: 2015 OTU Paratriathlon Oceania Championships in Penrith
- February 1: 2015 OTU Sprint Triathlon Oceania Championships in Kinloch
- February 13: 2015 OTU Sprint Triathlon Oceania Cup #1 in Takapuna
- February 14: 2015 OTU Sprint Triathlon Oceania Cup #2 in Elwood, Victoria
- February 22: 2015 OTU Triathlon Oceania Championships #3 in Devonport, Tasmania
- March 7 & 8: 2015 OTU Sprint Triathlon Oceania Cup #4 in Wollongong
- March 14 & 15: 2015 OTU Triathlon Oceania Cup #5 in Mooloolaba
- June 6 & 7: 2015 OTU Sprint Triathlon Oceania Cup #6 in Suva
- June 20: 2015 OTU Triathlon Oceania Cup #7 in Tahiti (final)
Paratriathlon
- March 1 – September 20: 2015 ITU World Paratriathlon Events[207]
- March 1: 2015 East London ITU World Paratriathlon Event in South Africa
- March 13: 2015 Sunshine Coast ITU World Paratriathlon Event in Australia
- May 10: 2015 Madrid ITU World Paratriathlon Event in Spain
- May 16: 2015 Yokohama ITU World Paratriathlon Event (held in conjunction with that city's World Triathlon Series event)
- May 30: 2015 London ITU World Paratriathlon Event (held in conjunction with that city's World Triathlon Series event)
- June 7: 2015 Besançon ITU World Paratriathlon Event in France
- July 19: 2015 Iseo – Franciacorta ITU World Paratriathlon Event in Italy
- August 1 & 2: 2015 Rio de Janeiro ITU World Paratriathlon Event in Brazil
- August 15 & 16: 2015 Detroit ITU World Paratriathlon Event in the United States
- September 5 & 6: 2015 Edmonton ITU World Paratriathlon Event (in conjunction with that city's World Triathlon Series event)
- September 15 – 20: 2015 Chicago ITU World Paratriathlon Championships (held in conjunction with that city's World Triathlon Series Grand Final)
Other championships
- May 27 – June 2: 2015 ISF Triathlon World School Championships in Versailles
- June 27: 2015 ETU Aquathlon European Championships in Cologne
- July 9 – 12: 2015 ETU Triathlon European Championships in Geneva
- July 18 & 19: 2015 ITU Triathlon Mixed Relay World Championships in Hamburg
- July 25 & 26: 2015 ETU Triathlon U23 & Youth European Championships in Banyoles
Volleyball
Leagues
- November 4, 2014 – March 29, 2015: 2014–15 CEV Champions League
- November 11, 2014 – April 5, 2015: 2014–15 CEV Women's Champions League
- May 29 – July 19: 2015 FIVB Volleyball World League
- July 3 – 5: Group 3 Finals in Slovakia (location TBA)
- July 10 – 12: Group 2 Finals in Bulgaria (location TBA)
- July 14 – 19: Group 1 Finals in Rio de Janeiro
- June 26 – August 2: 2015 FIVB World Grand Prix
- July 10 – 12: Group 3 Finals in Australia (location TBA)
- July 31 – August 2: Group 2 Finals in Poland (location TBA)
- July 22 – 26: Group 1 Finals in Omaha, Nebraska
World championships
- May 5 – 10: 2015 FIVB Volleyball Men's Club World Championship in Brazil
- May 5 – 10: 2015 FIVB Women's Club World Championship in Zürich
- July 3 – 12: 2015 FIVB Women's Junior World Championship (U20) in Limassol-Kato Polemidia
- August 7 – 16: 2015 FIVB Girls Youth World Championship (U18) in Lima
- August 12 – 19: 2015 FIVB Women's U23 Volleyball World Championship in Ankara
- August 24 – 31: 2015 FIVB Volleyball Men's U23 World Championship in Dubai
- September 11 – 20: 2015 FIVB Volleyball Men's U21 World Championship in Tijuana-Mexicali
- TBA: 2015 FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship in Argentina
Other
- August 22 – September 6: 2015 FIVB Women's World Cup in Japan
- September 8 – 23: 2015 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Cup in Japan
- September 26 – October 4: 2015 Women's European Volleyball Championship in Belgiumand Netherlands
- October 9 – 18: 2015 Men's European Volleyball Championship in Bulgaria and Italy
Water polo
World League
Men
- November 18, 2014 – June 28, 2015: 2015 FINA Men's Water Polo World League[208]
- November 18, 2014 – April 14, 2015: First to tenth rounds for Europe only
- March 30 – April 4: 2015 Intercontinental Tournament for Africa, Americas, Asia & Oceania (men) in Corona del Mar, Newport Beach, California
- June 23 – 28: FINA Men's Water Polo World League 2015 Super Final in Bergamo
Women
- November 25, 2014 – June 15, 2015: 2015 FINA Women's Water Polo World League[209]
- November 25, 2014 – April 21, 2015: First to sixth rounds for Europe only
- April 28 – May 3: 2015 Intercontinental Tournament for Africa, Americas, Asia & Oceania (women) in Auckland
- June 9 – 14: FINA Women's Water Polo World League 2015 Super Final in China (TBA location)
European club competitions
- September 26, 2014 – May 30, 2015: 2014–15 LEN Champions League (final six in Barcelona)
- October 30, 2014 – April 11, 2015: 2014–15 LEN Euro Cup
- TBA: 2014–15 LEN Women's Champions' Cup
- TBA: 2014–15 Women's LEN Trophy
World championships
- August 15 – 23: 2015 FINA Junior Water Polo World Championships for Women in Guadalajara
- September 4 – 12: 2015 FINA Junior Water Polo World Championships for Men in Almaty
Other
- November 18 – 22: Rio 2016 Water Polo Olympic Test Event
- TBA: 2015 FINA World Men's Water Polo Development Trophy[210]
Weightlifting
Olympic weightlifting
- January 1 – 7: 2015 Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships in Doha
- April 7 – 12: 2015 IWF Youth World Weightlifting Championships in Lima
- April 9 – 18: 2015 European Weightlifting Championships in Tbilisi
- May 5 – 10: 2015 Pan American Junior Weightlifting Championships in Cartagena
- June 6 – 14: 2015 IWF Junior World Weightlifting Championships in WrocÅ‚aw
- July 23 – 30: 2015 Asian Men's and Women's Weightlifting Championships in Kathmandu
- August 1 – 9: 2015 European Youth Weightlifting Championships in Landskrona
- September 15 – 20: 2015 Pan American Youth Weightlifting Championships in San Luis Potosí
- October 2 – 11: 2015 European Junior Weightlifting Championships in KlaipÄ—da
- November 20 – 29: 2015 World Weightlifting Championships in Houston
- December 12 & 13: 2015 IWF Grand Prix (5th Russian Federation President's Cup) in Grozny
IPC Powerlifting Regional Championships
- April 25 – 29: 2015 IPC Powerlifting Americas Open Championships in Guadalajara
- July 26 – 30: 2015 IPC Powerlifting Asian Open Championships in Almaty
- November 24 – 28: 2015 IPC Powerlifting European Open Championships in Eger[212]
Wrestling
- January 3 – October 11: 2015 United World Wrestling[213] Calendar of Events
World championships
- August 11 – 16: 2015 World Junior Wrestling Championships in Recife
- August 25 – 30: 2015 World Cadet Wrestling Championships in Sarajevo
- September 7 – 13: 2015 FILA Wrestling World Championships in Las Vegas
- October 6 – 11: 2015 World Veterans Wrestling Championships in Crete
World Cup
- February 19 & 20: 2015 Greco-Roman World Cup in Tehran
- March 7 & 8: 2015 Women's Freestyle World Cup in Saint Petersburg
- April 11 & 12: 2015 Men's Freestyle World Cup in Los Angeles
Continental championships
- February 20 – 22: 2015 Oceania Wrestling Championships in the Marshall Islands
- April 24 – 26: 2015 Pan American Wrestling Championships in Santiago
- May 6 – 8: 2015 Pan American Junior Wrestling Championships in Havana
- May 6 – 10: 2015 Asian Wrestling Championships in Doha
- May 27 – 31: 2015 African Wrestling Championships in Alexandria
- June 11 – 14: 2015 Asian Cadet Wrestling Championships in New Delhi
- June 23 – 28: 2015 European Junior Wrestling Championships in Istanbul
- July 3 – 5: 2015 Pan American Cadet Wrestling Championships in Guadalajara
- July 9 – 12: 2015 Asian Junior Wrestling Championships in Naypyidaw
- August 4 – 9: 2015 European Cadet Wrestling Championships in Subotica
- October 25, 2014 – March 22, 2015: 2015 Alpine Skiing World Cup[2]